KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

a Brooklyn brownstone

Arabic translation: بيت من الحجر البني في بروكلين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a Brooklyn brownstone
Arabic translation:بيت من الحجر البني في بروكلين
Entered by: Dina Ali

00:40 Feb 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: a Brooklyn brownstone
Back when I was building my internet marketing company in 1997, we found ourselves in a cash-flow bind, and I called my banker for help. Thankfully, I owned a $1 million Brooklyn brownstone that I was willing to pledge as collateral.
Dina Ali
Egypt
بيت من الحجر البني في بروكلين
Explanation:
البيوت المبنيه من الحجر تكون عادة اعلا في القيمه من البيوت الخشبيه المعتاده في الولايات المتحده

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-09 10:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بروكلين "حي" او" ضاحيه" و
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4بيت في منطقة بروكلين
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5بيت من الحجر البني في بروكلينzax


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a brooklyn brownstone
بيت في منطقة بروكلين


Explanation:

بيت مبني بنوع من انواع الحجارة السمراء

brownstone

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr Ayman

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr Mohamed

agree  Nadia Ayoub
9 hrs
  -> thank you Mrs Nadia

agree  samah A. fattah
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Samah

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a brooklyn brownstone
بيت من الحجر البني في بروكلين


Explanation:
البيوت المبنيه من الحجر تكون عادة اعلا في القيمه من البيوت الخشبيه المعتاده في الولايات المتحده

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-09 10:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بروكلين "حي" او" ضاحيه" و

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15