ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

Value Engineering

Arabic translation: الهندسة القيمية / هندسة القيمة

23:37 May 22, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Value Engineering
please tell what is the Arabic equivalent of "Value Engineering"

it is used in construction management &consultancy
Ahmed Isagizli
Libya
Arabic translation:الهندسة القيمية / هندسة القيمة
Explanation:
Value engineering (VE) is a systematic method to improve the "value" of goods or products and services by using an examination of function. Value, as defined, is the ratio of function to cost. Value can therefore be increased by either improving the function or reducing the cost. It is a primary tenet of value engineering that basic functions be preserved and not be reduced as a consequence of pursuing value improvements.[1]


هذه المشاركة ذات صلة بملتقى المهندسين العرب : http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/showthread.php/306172-هـــندسة-ال...

بما أني مقدم على اعداد مقترح (Proposal) في الهندسة القيمية في مجال تشييد البناء و من المعروف أن هناك القليل من هذه الأبحاث في هذا المجال فأنا ادعوكم بالمشاركة بوضع كتب أو أبحاث أو رسائل علمية للمساعدة في بلوة فكرة قابلة للتطبيق و ان شاء الله الفائدة تعم الجميع.



Selected response from:

ayman bakr
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الهندسة القيمية / هندسة القيمة
ayman bakr
4الهندسة التقييمية
Sameh Elnokaly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
value engineering
الهندسة القيمية / هندسة القيمة


Explanation:
Value engineering (VE) is a systematic method to improve the "value" of goods or products and services by using an examination of function. Value, as defined, is the ratio of function to cost. Value can therefore be increased by either improving the function or reducing the cost. It is a primary tenet of value engineering that basic functions be preserved and not be reduced as a consequence of pursuing value improvements.[1]


هذه المشاركة ذات صلة بملتقى المهندسين العرب : http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/showthread.php/306172-هـــندسة-ال...

بما أني مقدم على اعداد مقترح (Proposal) في الهندسة القيمية في مجال تشييد البناء و من المعروف أن هناك القليل من هذه الأبحاث في هذا المجال فأنا ادعوكم بالمشاركة بوضع كتب أو أبحاث أو رسائل علمية للمساعدة في بلوة فكرة قابلة للتطبيق و ان شاء الله الفائدة تعم الجميع.






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value_engineering
    Reference: http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/showthread.php/306172-%d9%87%d9%8...
ayman bakr
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasna Chakir
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Oraikat: I would go with هندسة القيمة
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ahmed Ayad: Value Engineering trying to eliminate any unnecessary costs that do not contribute to the value and performance of the product or service.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmed Badawy: الهندسة القيمية
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sameh Elnokaly: هل يجوز ان نقول الهندسة التقييمية حيث أنها في السياق تعني تقييم المشروع و إستبعاد اي عناصر غير ضرورية لخفض التكلفة
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value engineering
الهندسة التقييمية


Explanation:
الهندسة التقييمية حيث أنها معنية بتقييم المشروع من حيث التكلفة و الأداء

Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: التقييم له معنى ثانى