ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

rolling door

Arabic translation: باب انطوائي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling door
Arabic translation:باب انطوائي
Entered by: Awadh Balaish

19:21 Oct 19, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: rolling door
rolling door like the ones in the pictures:
http://www.militaryturnstiles.com/CK_Door.htm
http://anothergng.com/Rolling_Doors.php
http://www.murdochdoor.com/rollingdoors.htm
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
باب انطوائي
Explanation:
باب ذاتي الأنطواء
الأبواب المنطوية آلياً
الأبواب المنطوية دائرياً
الأبواب ذات الفتح الإنطوائي

طي السجل ، طي الفراش
بطريقة مدورة (اسطوانية)
Selected response from:

Awadh Balaish
Grading comment
شكرا للجميع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1باب انطوائيAwadh Balaish
4 +1باب رول
Samaa Zeitoun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
باب رول


Explanation:
Based on several links on the net. Here's one of them:
http://rdf.com.sa/d_13.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-19 22:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=باب رول&source=lnms&tbm=i...

Samaa Zeitoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Brother Saleh

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
باب انطوائي


Explanation:
باب ذاتي الأنطواء
الأبواب المنطوية آلياً
الأبواب المنطوية دائرياً
الأبواب ذات الفتح الإنطوائي

طي السجل ، طي الفراش
بطريقة مدورة (اسطوانية)

Awadh Balaish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
شكرا للجميع

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa F: قابل للطيّ، لفـّاف - مع تصحيح تصريف الكلمة: رولنغ دور = باب قابل للطيّ، باب لفّاف (حول بكرة)؛ ريفولفنغ دور = باب دوّار؛ سلايدنغ دور = باب جرّار
1 day19 hrs
  -> أشكر رندا، اختر " المنطوى" عن قصد ، لانها تستعمل بشكل يومي ولان الناس يميلون إلى الأختصار والتخفيف أثاء الكلام ،