KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

buffet

Arabic translation: مأدبة أو مائدة مفتوحة (بوفيه مفتوح)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-you-can-eat buffet
Arabic translation:مأدبة أو مائدة مفتوحة (بوفيه مفتوح)
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

04:38 Oct 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Weight Management
English term or phrase: buffet
An example of this principle (sensory-specific satiety) in action is an all-you-can-eat buffet.

very confused!!!
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
مأدبة مفتوحة
Explanation:
أو كما يدعوه المصريين، بوفيه مفتوح.
Where one can make unlimited number of trips to the buffet to get refills of food abd drinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-27 04:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the terms has spread through other Arab countries, here is a Saudi link:
http://www.alriyadh1.com/vb/f27/t47803.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-27 04:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a Jordanian one:
http://kamel-nsirat.maktoobblog.com/534827/_____/
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks A lot Mohamed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mt3am/boufehesewidan
4مأدبة مفتوحة
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mt3am/boufeh


Explanation:
It is just the open buffet when you can eat anything you like and any amount you like. e.g. as in our wedding in the past..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-27 04:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also call it "Boufeh Maftooh"

esewidan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مأدبة مفتوحة


Explanation:
أو كما يدعوه المصريين، بوفيه مفتوح.
Where one can make unlimited number of trips to the buffet to get refills of food abd drinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-27 04:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the terms has spread through other Arab countries, here is a Saudi link:
http://www.alriyadh1.com/vb/f27/t47803.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-27 04:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a Jordanian one:
http://kamel-nsirat.maktoobblog.com/534827/_____/

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks A lot Mohamed