ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

turnip

Arabic translation: اللفت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnip
Arabic translation:اللفت
Entered by: maiabulela

16:07 Jul 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / greens
English term or phrase: turnip
Dear all,
What is turnip in Arabic?
Thanks,
maiabulela
اللفت
Explanation:
اللِّـفْـت
بَـقـل جذري من الفصيلة الصليبية
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6اللفت
Muhammad Atallah
4نبات اللفت أو جذر اللفت
salma 2
Summary of reference entries provided
LinkColin Rowe

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
اللفت


Explanation:
اللِّـفْـت
بَـقـل جذري من الفصيلة الصليبية

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: نبات اللفت
1 min

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
20 mins

agree  Amira A Wahab
25 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
41 mins

agree  Amel Abdullah
4 hrs

agree  agnella3
1 day13 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نبات اللفت أو جذر اللفت


Explanation:
-

salma 2
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Link

Reference information:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/لفت

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Colin Rowe