KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cosmetics, Beauty

sage extracts

Arabic translation: مستخلصات المريمية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sage extracts
Arabic translation:مستخلصات المريمية
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

13:36 Mar 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / a flyer
English term or phrase: sage extracts
sage is a herb. What's the name in Arabic?
Abby Gomaa
مستخلصات المريمية
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مستخلصات المريمية
Nesrin
3 +1خلاصة الميرمية، خلاصة القصعين/خلاصاتAli Al awadi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مستخلصات المريمية


Explanation:
...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
37 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خلاصة الميرمية، خلاصة القصعين/خلاصات


Explanation:
كلمة الميرمية ( القصعين) اخذ من أسطورة يرويها النصارى عن مريم عليها السلام
نص الأسطورة ( يحكى آن صبيا أصيب بالحمى وعجز الطب عن شفائه . تضرعت والدته إلى العذراء مريم طالبة منها الشفاء لولدها .. فاستجابت لطلب الوالدة فظهرت لها في المنام وآمرتها أن تسقي ابنها شاي القصعين ، نفذت آلام ما أمرت به فاشفي الصبي . عياذا بالله من هذا الكفر ونسبت صفة الشفاء للمخلوق وهي صفة الشافي . ومن ذلك الوقت سميت( حشيشة مريم) ثم مريمية ثم وصلت إلينا في نجد وصحفت إلى ( مرمريه )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 دقائق (2007-03-21 14:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و من أسمائها الأخرى أيضا
قويسية, ناعمة, شيالة, اسفاقس ,الفاقس, لسان الأيل , عيزقان



    Reference: http://www.johina.net/vb/showthread.php?t=8409&page=2
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
8 mins