ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cosmetics, Beauty

Hair thinning

Arabic translation: خفة الشعر، تساقط الشعر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hair thinning
Arabic translation:خفة الشعر، تساقط الشعر
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

18:48 Oct 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Hair thinning
أعرف أن المعنى هو تخفف أو تخفيف الشعر ولكني أبحث عن شكل آخر للصياغة
awni naoum
خفة الشعر
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-10-16 19:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in English we have hair loss, hair fall, hair thinning etc. Each has/should have its equivalent
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5تَساقُط الشعرFuad Yahya
5 +1قلة في سماكة الشعر
Hani Hassaan
4 +2ترقق الشعرMueen Issa
5تساقط الشعرwaad
5ضعف / فقدان الشعرzax
4 +1خفة الشعرAli Al awadi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hair thinning
قلة في سماكة الشعر


Explanation:
قلة في سماكة الشعر

أو
ضعف وقلة في سماكة الشعر




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-16 19:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair loss can occur as thinning (you may not notice


hairs falling out) or as shedding, with clumps of hair


falling out. It can be general—you lose hair all over


your scalp—or focal, which means you lose it in


one area only. In inherited hair loss, men generally


develop bald spots on the forehead area or on the


top of the head, while women have an overall


thinning of the hair throughout the scalp

تساقط الشعر قد يكون عبارة عن ضعف وقلة في سماكة الشعر


( ليس بالضرورة ان تلاحظ التساقط ) او بتقصف الاطراف

قد يكون التساقط عاما بحيث تفقد الشعر في كل فروة الراس !! وقد

يكون موضعيا في منطقة واحدة

في النوع المرتبط بالوراثة يصبح الرجال صلعا والنساء أقل في


كثافة الشعر او يصبح الشعر رفيعا واقل سماكة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-16 19:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معذرة عن الأخطاء اللغوية لاقتباسها من المصدر
بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-10-16 19:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

علاج وإيقاف انتشار داء الثعلبة (الصقع) ومنع تساقط الشعر/ وقلة كثافة وسماكة الشعر

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: ضعف شعرة الرأس أو الشعرة
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ghada for your comment

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hair thinning
خفة الشعر


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-10-16 19:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in English we have hair loss, hair fall, hair thinning etc. Each has/should have its equivalent

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hair thinning
تَساقُط الشعر


Explanation:
أي سُقوط الشعر على نحو تدريجي غير مُفاجئ، بحيث تخفّ كثافته وينحو نحو الصلع يوماً بعد يوم

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rehab Mohamed
47 mins

agree  Fouad Hassaan
5 hrs

agree  Sam Berner
12 hrs

agree  Ali Al awadi: A good option, too.
12 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hair thinning
ترقق الشعر


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
5 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: تساقط و ترقق الشعر - http://www.sehha.com/diseases/endocrine/Hypoparathyroidism3.... - 18k
13 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hair thinning
ضعف / فقدان الشعر


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hair thinning
تساقط الشعر


Explanation:
عبارة شائعة في الإعلانات الخاصة بمستحضرات التجميل ولا سيما الشامبو

waad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic