ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cosmetics, Beauty

Bee Propolis

Arabic translation: صمغ النحل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bee Propolis
Arabic translation:صمغ النحل
Entered by: Technical Writer

19:26 Mar 4, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cremes
English term or phrase: Bee Propolis
The creme is a rich blend of stabilized Aloe Vera Gel and Bee Propolis.

برجاء اختيار كلمة بديلة لكلمة "دنج" لأني لم أجدها في المعاجم العربية.. أو إرسال مصدر موثوق منه يوضح أنها كلمة عربية فصيحة
Technical Writer
صمغ النحل
Explanation:
صمغ النحل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-03-04 19:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من منتجات النحل العسل واللقاح ولكن هناك مادة أخرى خارقة وهي دنج ( صمغ ) النحل -



وهي مادة يقوم النحل بجمعها من الأشجار لسد شقوق الخلية ولتغطية الأوساخ التي لا يمكن للنحل أن يخرجها من خليته لحماية وتعقيم خليته





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-04 19:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البعض يقول عليها
بي بروبوليس

http://freevipcare.com/منتجات-النحل/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-04 19:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://freevipcare.com/واحة-المنتجات-الطبيعية/منتجات-النحل/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-03-04 19:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العفو
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1صمغ النحل
Hani Hassaan
5بروبوليس النحل
einass
4 +1عكبر النحل
Marwa Shehata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bee propolis
صمغ النحل


Explanation:
صمغ النحل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-03-04 19:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من منتجات النحل العسل واللقاح ولكن هناك مادة أخرى خارقة وهي دنج ( صمغ ) النحل -



وهي مادة يقوم النحل بجمعها من الأشجار لسد شقوق الخلية ولتغطية الأوساخ التي لا يمكن للنحل أن يخرجها من خليته لحماية وتعقيم خليته





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-04 19:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البعض يقول عليها
بي بروبوليس

http://freevipcare.com/منتجات-النحل/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-04 19:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://freevipcare.com/واحة-المنتجات-الطبيعية/منتجات-النحل/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-03-04 19:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العفو

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the quick response


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania1974: a greenish-brown resinous aromatic substance collected by bees from the buds of trees for use in the construction of hives Also called bee glue hive dross
14 hrs
  -> thanks so much Rania for your input.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bee propolis
عكبر النحل


Explanation:
المعجم الطبي الموحد

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bee propolis
بروبوليس النحل


Explanation:
بروبوليس النحل أو عكبر ايضا
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=propoli...


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=propoli...
einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32