KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

carnet

Arabic translation: دفتر دخول مؤقت


16:08 Oct 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / UNDP
English term or phrase: carnet
it is about WCO and WTO
siba chehab
United States
Arabic translation:دفتر دخول مؤقت
Explanation:
This is according to the Chaiban Dictionary of Business and it refers to a customs document allowing an automobile to be driven at no cost across international borders.
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
thanks for the answer, it is helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5دفتر دخول مؤقت
Ziad Marzouka
4دفتر
moutarjim05
4بطاقة/دفتر
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
دفتر دخول مؤقت


Explanation:
This is according to the Chaiban Dictionary of Business and it refers to a customs document allowing an automobile to be driven at no cost across international borders.


Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks for the answer, it is helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Elzein: دفتر الإدخال المؤقت
6 mins

agree  Noha Issa
22 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day13 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بطاقة/دفتر


Explanation:
Here are the two contexts, according to UNTERM.

Customs Convention on the International Transport of Goods under Cover of TIR Carnets; TIR Convention
لاتفاقية الجمركية المتعلقة بالنقل الدولي للبضائع بمقتضى دفاتر النقل الدولي البري (اتفاقية النقل الدولي البري


Customs Convention on the ATA Carnet for the Temporary Admission of Goods
الاتفاقية الجمركية بشأن بطاقة القبول المؤقت للقبول المؤقت للبضائع

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دفتر


Explanation:
يشترط أن يرافق كل شحنة من السّلع دفتر، حيث يعمل على تسهيل الإجراءات الجمركية عبر الحدود ويمكن الحصول عليه من الغرفة التجارية وتكون مدة صلاحيته عاما واحدا ولابد من تقديمها عند دخول وخروج السلع للتأكد من خروج هذه الأخيرة من الدّولة.

منظمة التجارة العالمية - م ت ع. World Trade Organization - WTO.
منظمة الجمارك العالمية - م ج ع.. World Customs Organization - WCO


moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic