KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

downsizing

Arabic translation: التقليص


14:48 Oct 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: downsizing
is meant in the general sense used especially in economics.

Thanks
deruebersetzer
Germany
Arabic translation:التقليص
Explanation:
thanks
Selected response from:

Abby Gomaa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8تخفيض العمالةShilir Habib
5 +4التقليص
Abby Gomaa
5خفض، تخفيض، تقليل، إنقاص
Fayez Roumieh
5تصغير الحجم
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصغير الحجم


Explanation:
down·size (doun“sºz”) tr.v. down·sized, down·siz·ing, down·siz·es. To make in a smaller size
(AHD)

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التقليص


Explanation:
thanks

Abby Gomaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. In fact, the term relates generally to corporate downsizing. I gave only 2 points because I found only the half of your answer appropriate: تقليص حجم. My bet is: al-Muqaualat تقليص حجم. (Sorry, I don't use Arabic keyboard :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atef Sharia: هذا يعنى أن الحكومة تريد تطبيق سياسة downsizing، أي تقليص حجم القطاع الحكومى http://www.political-horizons.org/article_details.asp?id=106
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mayssa Allaf: تقليص حجم العمل على جميع الأصعدة
19 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تخفيض العمالة


Explanation:
ا

Shilir Habib
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I never heard this term before. Do you have some reference? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yzmohasseb: In context, I think this would be the most appropriate
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: perfect!
7 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmad

agree  Mona Ragaei
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Muna khleifat
20 hrs
  -> thank you khleifat

agree  Ramadan Bekheet
1 day23 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 days17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خفض، تخفيض، تقليل، إنقاص


Explanation:
من جملة ما تعنيه خفض عدد العمال في مشروع ما، وفقا للرايط أدناه

Example sentence(s):
  • http://whatis.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid9_gci759501,00.html
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic