KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

bean counters

Arabic translation: محاسبي البنك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bean counters
Arabic translation:محاسبي البنك
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

20:25 Feb 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: bean counters
A person, such as an accountant or financial officer, who is concerned with quantification, especially to the exclusion of other matters: "Companies tended to recognize two culturesthat of the technologist and that of the bean counter" Financial Times.
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
محاسبي البنك
Explanation:
محاسبي البنك أو موظفي البنك
موجودة كما هي في قاموس إلياس هاراب التجاري تحت التعبرات التجارية الأمريكية النموذجية
مجرد اقترح نقلاً من مرجع تجاري


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-09 20:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counter
■ noun informal an accountant or bureaucrat who places excessive emphasis on controlling expenditure and budgets.

© Oxford University Press, 2004
====
bean counter
Function: noun
Date: 1975

: a person involved in corporate or government financial decisions and especially one reluctant to spend money

© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
===
bean counter

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. an accountant or bureaucrat who who is believed to place undue emphasis on the control of expenditures
(hypernym) accountant, comptroller, controller

WordNet 2.0
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1محاسبين دقيقينzax
3 +2المُحاسب الحريص
Waleed Mohamed
4المحاسبون
Alexander Yeltsov
3 +1محاسبي البنك
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المُحاسب الحريص


Explanation:
المُحاسب الحريص
ثقافة المحاسب الحريص
بمعنى المحاسب الذي يفرض قيودا مشددة من أجل التحكم في النفقات
an accountant who is believed to place undue emphasis on the control of expenditures

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: المحاسب مفرط الحرص ? :-)
27 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: Simply المُحاسب
1 day12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محاسبي البنك


Explanation:
محاسبي البنك أو موظفي البنك
موجودة كما هي في قاموس إلياس هاراب التجاري تحت التعبرات التجارية الأمريكية النموذجية
مجرد اقترح نقلاً من مرجع تجاري


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-09 20:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counter
■ noun informal an accountant or bureaucrat who places excessive emphasis on controlling expenditure and budgets.

© Oxford University Press, 2004
====
bean counter
Function: noun
Date: 1975

: a person involved in corporate or government financial decisions and especially one reluctant to spend money

© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
===
bean counter

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. an accountant or bureaucrat who who is believed to place undue emphasis on the control of expenditures
(hypernym) accountant, comptroller, controller

WordNet 2.0

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: محاسبين
1 day12 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Alexander

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محاسبين دقيقين


Explanation:
لا تمر عليهم الفوله دون حساب
محاسب دقيق

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: Simply محاسبين
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexander

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المحاسبون


Explanation:
It is colloquial for accountant

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4