KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

Werko tax

Arabic translation: ضريبة الويركو - كلمة معربة - عثمانية الاصل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Werko tax
Arabic translation:ضريبة الويركو - كلمة معربة - عثمانية الاصل
Entered by: Fathy Shehatto

23:41 Feb 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / TAXATION
English term or phrase: Werko tax
A tax imposed on Palestinian lands in the era of the Ottoman empire
Inji ElAbd
Spain
ضريبة الويركو - ويركو كلمة عثمانية ليس لها معنى عربي
Explanation:
فرضت هذه الضريبة فى العصر العثمانى على الافراد وتنفسم الى فسمين الفسم الاول يسمى ويركو الاملاك ويفرض على كل ما يملكه الفرض من ارض بور او زراعية او مبانى اما القسم الثانى فيسمى ويركو التمتع وفرض بنسبة 30% على التجار ثم ازداد فيما بعد الى 40% و 50%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-16 21:47:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks too much, Inji .
Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الويركو: وهي ضريبة على أصحاب الاراضي غير المبنيةRaouf Malek
5 +1ضريبة الويركو - ويركو كلمة عثمانية ليس لها معنى عربي
Fathy Shehatto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
werko tax
الويركو: وهي ضريبة على أصحاب الاراضي غير المبنية


Explanation:
الويركو: وهي ضريبة على أصحاب الاراضي غير المبنية
http://www.baghdad-newspaper.com/ar/05/m12/20/pop.html

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
59 mins
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Khalid W
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS: الأراضي
4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Abdallah Ali
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Ehab Tantawy: ضريبة الويركو- ضريبة عثمانية فرضت عام 1886م- - http://muqtafi.birzeit.edu/dictionary.asp?u_letter=W, http://lob.gov.jo/ui/laws/general_law.jsp?no=101&year=1933&m...
9 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
werko tax
ضريبة الويركو - ويركو كلمة عثمانية ليس لها معنى عربي


Explanation:
فرضت هذه الضريبة فى العصر العثمانى على الافراد وتنفسم الى فسمين الفسم الاول يسمى ويركو الاملاك ويفرض على كل ما يملكه الفرض من ارض بور او زراعية او مبانى اما القسم الثانى فيسمى ويركو التمتع وفرض بنسبة 30% على التجار ثم ازداد فيما بعد الى 40% و 50%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-16 21:47:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks too much, Inji .


    Reference: http://www.yabeyrouth.com/pages/index312.htm
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: ضريبة الويركو- ضريبة عثمانية فرضت عام 1886م- - http://muqtafi.birzeit.edu/dictionary.asp?u_letter=W, http://lob.gov.jo/ui/laws/general_law.jsp?no=101&year=1933&m...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ehab