KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

Plimsoll load line mark

Arabic translation: علامة خط بليمسول لتحديد مستوى التحميل المأمون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plimsoll load line mark
Arabic translation:علامة خط بليمسول لتحديد مستوى التحميل المأمون
Entered by: zkt

11:03 Sep 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Industry anlysis, company valuation
English term or phrase: Plimsoll load line mark
The purpose of a load line is to ensure that a ship has sufficient freeboard and thus sufficient reserve buoyancy. The freeboard on commercial vessels is measured between the uppermost continuous deck and the waterline and this must not be less than the freeboard marked on the Load Line Certificate issued to that ship. All commercial ships, other than in exceptional circumstances, have a load line symbol painted amidships on each side of the ship and this symbol must also be permanently marked so that if the paint wears off it can still be seen. The load line makes it easy for anyone to see whether a ship has been overloaded.

This symbol, also called an international load line or Plimsoll line, indicates the maximum safe draft, and therefore the minimum freeboard for the vessel in various operating conditions.
In the 1860s, due to the increasing losses of ships due to overloading a British MP, Samuel Plimsoll, took up the load line cause. A Royal commission on unseaworthy ships was set up in 1872 and finally in 1876 the United Kingdom Merchant Shipping Act made the load line mark compulsory although the positioning of the mark was not fixed by law until 1894. In 1906, laws were passed requiring foreign ships visiting British ports to be marked with a load line. However it was not until 1930 (The 1930 Load Line Convention) that there was international agreement for universal application of load line regulations.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterline
Armine
Armenia
علامة خطوط بليمسول لتحديد مستوى التحميل المأمون
Explanation:
يمكن أن تقول فقط علامة خطوط بليمسول وهي معروفة في مجال النقل البحري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-18 11:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المرجع هو معجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2خط علامة بلمسول للتحميلzax
5علامة خطوط بليمسول لتحديد مستوى التحميل المأمون
zkt
5علامة بيلمسول لبيان خط غمر المياه للسفينة تبعا لحمولتهاSayed Moustafa talawy
1 +1علامة بلمسول لتحديد أقصى حد عالمي للحمولة الآمنة
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plimsoll load line mark
علامة خطوط بليمسول لتحديد مستوى التحميل المأمون


Explanation:
يمكن أن تقول فقط علامة خطوط بليمسول وهي معروفة في مجال النقل البحري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-18 11:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المرجع هو معجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب

zkt
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plimsoll load line mark
خط علامة بلمسول للتحميل


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohsin

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
37 days
  -> Thanks, Mohammed

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plimsoll load line mark
علامة بيلمسول لبيان خط غمر المياه للسفينة تبعا لحمولتها


Explanation:
The Plimsoll line is the mark on the hull of a ship that shows where the waterline is when the ship is loaded to full capacity according to the condition of the water at the point of loading.


Plimsoll lineThe official name is the International Load Line, since the Plimsoll line is an international load limit standard. It was named after Samuel Plimsoll, who instigated the passage of the Merchant Shipping Act of 1875, which established the marking of a load line on every cargo ship. This was to prevent the practice of launching deliberately overloaded coffin ships, which were intended to sink so that the owner could collect the insurance money.

The letters on the load line have the following meanings:
Plimsoll line
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
• Learn more about citing Wikipedia •Jump to: navigation, search
The Plimsoll line is the mark on the hull of a ship that shows where the waterline is when the ship is loaded to full capacity according to the condition of the water at the point of loading.


Plimsoll lineThe official name is the International Load Line, since the Plimsoll line is an international load limit standard. It was named after Samuel Plimsoll, who instigated the passage of the Merchant Shipping Act of 1875, which established the marking of a load line on every cargo ship. This was to prevent the practice of launching deliberately overloaded coffin ships, which were intended to sink so that the owner could collect the insurance money.

The letters on the load line have the following meanings:

TF - Tropical Fresh Water
F - Fresh Water
T - Tropical Sea Water
S - Summer Sea Water
W - Winter Sea Water
WNA - Winter North Atlantic
The Plimsoll shoe is named for the shoe's horizontal lines, which resemble the Plimsoll line


open the link see the digram




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plimsoll_line
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plimsoll load line mark
علامة بلمسول لتحديد أقصى حد عالمي للحمولة الآمنة


Explanation:
عبارة عن علامة مرسومة على باطن السفينة، يتم عندها تحديد أقصى حمل آمن قد تتحمله السفينة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-18 11:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


علامة بليمسول " حد الشحن الآمن" " خط الشحن الآمن"


وفي عام ١٩٣٠، قبلت جميع الدول البحرية الرئيسية ما تمّ سنّه من قواعد في المؤتمر العالمي للتحميل، لحماية
السفن من الشحن الزائد عن طاقتها. وتتطلّب هذه الأحكام أن تكون للسفن خطوط مطليّة على جوانبها، لتبيِّن العمق المناسب للشحن الآمن في مختلف أوقات السنة وفي مختلف المياه. وعندما تغطس السفينة المحمّلة بالبضائع إلى عمق على النحو الذي توضحه الخطوط، تكون السفينة قد بلغت الحمولة القصوى، وتسمّى تلك الخطوط علامات بلمسول، حيث أطلق عليها اسم صمويل بلمسول البرلماني البريطاني الذي عمل على تبنّي تلك الخطوط في القانون البريطاني للملاحة التجارية عام ١٨٧٦. وفي عام ١٩٦٦، توصّلت الدول البحرية الرئيسية في العالم، إلى الاتفاق على أحكام جديدة، ارتفعت بموجبها حدود أو خطوط شحن السفينة إلى مستوى يضمن شحناً آمناً. ولقد عكست القواعد الجديدة التطوّر في تصميم السفن وفي بنائها منذ عام ١٩٣٠.


http://www.bahry.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-23 19:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mawsoah.com/maogen.asp?th=0$$main&fileid=start&PageID=174355_17&ImgNo=1743557_1

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Profi-Assem