KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

inventory turnover

Arabic translation: دورة المخزون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory turnover
Arabic translation:دورة المخزون
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

18:42 Sep 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Company valuation
English term or phrase: inventory turnover
or commodity turnover
or good circulation
Armine
Armenia
دورة المخزون
Explanation:
صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6دوران المخزونAli Al awadi
4 +3دورة المخزون
Saleh Ayyub
5معدل دوران المخزونMohammed Abu-Risha
4إجمالي حركة المخزون
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
دوران المخزون


Explanation:
معدل دوران مخزون (البضائع/السلع)
يشير إلى عدد مرات تصريف المخزون لدى الشركة
وكلما زادت هذه النسبة كلما كان ذلك في صالح الشركة حيث تستطيع الشركة ان تحقق أرباحاً كبيرة باستخدام هامش ربح أقل من الشركات المماثلة والتي لديها معدل دوران مخزون أقل ، وهى ميزة تنافسيه كبيرة يمكن الاستفادة منها.



Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: كذلك في معجم منى جريج للمصطلحات التجارية والاقتصادية
10 mins
  -> Merci ya Zeina. جميل جداً أن اتفقت معي أنت ومنى جريج

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
15 mins
  -> Merci ya Heba

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sayed

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: آسف لم أنتبه أنك ذكرت كلمة "معدل" قبل أن أضع مشاركتي
17 hrs
  -> لا عليك يا دكتور محمد، شكراً جزيلاً. رمضان كريم

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
34 days
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دورة المخزون


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
14 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إجمالي حركة المخزون


Explanation:
عاصم

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معدل دوران المخزون


Explanation:
معدل دوران المخزون=المبيعات/المخزون

هذه نسبة تمويلية لذلك نقول عنها معدل حتى لو لم نذكر كلمة rate


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نسب_تمويلية
Mohammed Abu-Risha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic