KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

double digit inflation

Arabic translation: معدّل تضخّم ذو خانتين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double digit inflation
Arabic translation:معدّل تضخّم ذو خانتين
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

00:37 Sep 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: double digit inflation
ı also need 'double digit inflation 'to be translated into arabic..ı have a translation but ı dont know whether it is correct or not..ı am sending to all who need and like..

double digit inflation: تضخم عشري
ruled
تضخّم ذو خانتين
Explanation:
http://www.escwa.org.lb/arabic/information/infoconfres.asp?s...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مُعَدل تَضَخم ثُنائي الرقم
ahmadwadan.com
4 +4تضخّم ذو خانتين
Lamis Maalouf
5 +1تضخم عشري وهذا صحيح تماماً
Assem Mazloum
1تضخم بنسبة 10% أو أكثر
Shazly


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تضخم عشري وهذا صحيح تماماً


Explanation:
الذي ذكرته صحيح تماماً

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
7 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed

neutral  zkt: عشري is decimal. What is a decimal inflation?
12 hrs
  -> I find it rather odd, but at the time my guts had something to do with it, see my comment sent to Lamis

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تضخّم ذو خانتين


Explanation:
http://www.escwa.org.lb/arabic/information/infoconfres.asp?s...


    Reference: http://www.arabswata.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-8598.htm...
    Reference: http://www.arabswata.org/forums/showthread.php?t=8598
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: do u also comment about my other qst 2 hit boz office records'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
0 min
  -> Thank you Assem. I really appreciate it when a translator posts an answer and yet agrees on another. Thanks!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

neutral  zkt: I think in arabic you should mention the term "rate" معدل تضخّم ذو خانتين
12 hrs
  ->  Thanks Zeina, I see your point

agree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: miyah bilmiyah. This is what the Encarta says betwen 10 and 99 (two digits only)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you MAR

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: دكتورة لاميس، رقم 7.5 ذو خانتين وهما خانة عشرية على اليمين وخانة آحاد على اليسار وهو لايقع بين 10 و 99 مما يثبت أن لفظ "خانتين" خطأ فنيا في القطاع المالي وتقتضي الأمانة العلمية رفض كلمة "خانتين" لكني أربأ بنفسي أن يظهرالأمر كما لو كان ردا انتقاميا
20 hrs
  -> Please check the note above, thanks

agree  R Farhat: of course it is ذو خانتين ! Lamis and Mohammed are right.
4 days
  -> Thanks Randa.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
تضخم بنسبة 10% أو أكثر


Explanation:
dou•ble-dig•it
amounting to 10 percent or more


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-22 17:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تشير الصياغة الغربية للمصطلح إلى معدل تضخم مرتفع بنسبة 10% أو أكثر (راجع التعريف أدناه) والمشكلة هي البحث عن صياغة عربية مناسبة وهذا ما حاولته جميع الإجابات بدرجات متفاوتة من النجاح يقررها السائل والقارئ العادي وقد رأيت ترجمة التعريف بدلاً من المصطلح لأنني أظن أن القارئ العربي قد لا يستسيغ هذه الصياغة الغربية

Double-Digit Inflation
Definition: Inflation rate 10% or higher.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammed Abu-Risha: double-digit: any number between 10 and 99 (two digit number) : Ref: Encarta Dictionary
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. Please see above feedback.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مُعَدل تَضَخم ثُنائي الرقم


Explanation:
Source: Lexicon of Stock Market Terms Dictionary.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-22 20:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.uaeec.com/articles.php?action=show&id=445
وتكفي نظرة سريعة إلى البيانات المتوفرة على مدى السنوات العشرين الماضية لتوضح اتجاهاً لانخفاض التضخم وتضييقاً لافتاً في انتشار المعدلات في العالم الصناعي ولا سيما بين الدول الأعضاء في منطقة اليورو. ويمتد النطاق الآن مما يزيد قليلاً على واحد في المائة إلى ما يقل قليلاً عن 3 في المائة. ولكن هناك نماذج أخرى. فتركيا على سبيل المثال تنعم بمعدل قدره 9،2 في المائة والمجر بمعدل قدره 8,5 في المائة، وكما قلت سابقاً، اسمح لي بالسيطرة على مصرف مركزي وأستطيع أن أضمن معدل تضخم ثنائي الرقم مهما كان الذي تفعله الصين والهند.


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  zkt: كذلك في قاموس المصطلحات التجارية والاقتصادية و الماللية لمنى جريج عن مكتبة لبنان
6 hrs

neutral  Mohammed Abu-Risha: double-digit: any number between 10 and 99 (two digit number) : Ref: Encarta Dictionary
7 hrs
  -> أخي محمد هل ثمة رقم ثنائي أصغر من 10 أو أكبر من 99؟ أتمنى أن تفيدني إن وجدت

neutral  Lamis Maalouf: When you say 7.5 %, it is ثنائي الرقم but still not double digit!
11 hrs
  -> لم يقل أحد بوجود علامة عشرية بين الرقمين ممن يثبت خطأ المثال فالمثال الذي أوردتيه ثنائي الخانات به خانة عشرية وخانة آحاد لذا فهو حجة على "خانتين" ويثبت خطأها وفي نفس الوقت يثبت صحة ودقة لفظ رقمين الذي أوردته.

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
34 days