KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

Everything in moderation, except when it comes to information

Arabic translation: خير الأمور الوسط في كل شئ إلا فيما يتعلق بالمعلومات


18:27 Jan 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: Everything in moderation, except when it comes to information
A heading in an information brochure.

I would like something that sounds just as nice in Arabic.

TIA
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:خير الأمور الوسط في كل شئ إلا فيما يتعلق بالمعلومات
Explanation:
ز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-18 19:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright Yasser, here is another go...
الإعتدال ...إلا في الشغف للمعلومات
Hope that you like it better :-))
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
I loved your e3tedal too. E3tedat led me to qana3a so I used: القناعة كنز لا يفنى إلا عندما يتعلق الأمر بالمعلومات
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خير الأمور الوسط في كل شئ إلا فيما يتعلق بالمعلوماتAljobury
5 +1كل شيء يقبل المساومات إلا ما يتعلق بالمعلومات
Abdelmonem Samir
5الوسطيه الوسطيه عدي المعلوماتيهzax
4لكل شيء حدود إلا المعلومات
Shazly
4كل الأمور تقبل المعالجات فيما عدى المعلومات
hanysalah
1كل الأمور ساحة لتقديم التنازلات، إلا ما يتعلق منها بالمعلومات
Mahmoud Helmi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything in moderation, except when it comes to information
كل الأمور تقبل المعالجات فيما عدى المعلومات


Explanation:
ترجمة تقترب من روح النص

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everything in moderation, except when it comes to information
خير الأمور الوسط في كل شئ إلا فيما يتعلق بالمعلومات


Explanation:
ز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-18 19:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright Yasser, here is another go...
الإعتدال ...إلا في الشغف للمعلومات
Hope that you like it better :-))

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I loved your e3tedal too. E3tedat led me to qana3a so I used: القناعة كنز لا يفنى إلا عندما يتعلق الأمر بالمعلومات
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly what I thought of! But I'm sure you can come up with something even better. Please add any other options that occur to you. Thanks ya Aljabury


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
6 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs

agree  Doaa El Seify
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything in moderation, except when it comes to information
لكل شيء حدود إلا المعلومات


Explanation:
لكل شيء حدود إلا عندما يتعلق الأمر بالمعلومات
in moderation:
within reasonable limits.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
everything in moderation, except when it comes to information
كل الأمور ساحة لتقديم التنازلات، إلا ما يتعلق منها بالمعلومات


Explanation:
كل الأمور تخضع لتقديم التنازلات، إلا عندما يتعلق الأمر بالحصول على المعلومات

قد نتساهل ونقدم تنازلات، إلا حينما يرتبط الأمر بالمعلومات
كل الأمور ساحة لتقديم التنازلات، إلا ما يتعلق منها بالمعلومات



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-18 23:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كل الأمور يجوز معها التنازلات، إلا ما يتعلق منها بالمعلومات

Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everything in moderation, except when it comes to information
كل شيء يقبل المساومات إلا ما يتعلق بالمعلومات


Explanation:
أعتقد أن موسيقى الكلمات يجب أن تبقى على حساب الدقة.

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Helmi: Yours is better than mine! مساومات is more beautiful than تنازلات
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
everything in moderation, except when it comes to information
الوسطيه الوسطيه عدي المعلوماتيه


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36