KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

optimizing behaviour

Arabic translation: السلوك المثالي / النموذجي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optimizing behaviour
Arabic translation:السلوك المثالي / النموذجي
Entered by: Sam Berner

23:21 Mar 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / labour migration
English term or phrase: optimizing behaviour
"The Rational Choice approach considers migration to be a rational decision based on an optimizing behavior" - please note that "optimizing" here is an adjective, not a verb. There is a definition of optimizing as that "which seeks the best outcome, usually to maximize profits". I find "تحسين" very clumsy to use here. Would "السلوك الأمثل" apply? What are economy textbooks calling this in Arabic?
Sam Berner
Australia
السلوك المثالي / النموذجي
Explanation:
التصرف المثالي / النموذجي
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4السلوك الساعي نحو الأفضل
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5السلوك المثالي / النموذجيzax
4 +1سلوك تطلعي/طموح
hanysalah
4 +1السلوك الرامي للوضع الأمثل
Ehab Tantawy
4سلوك تحسيني
Neamaat Shehatah
4سلوك مرتقي
Saleh Ayyub
4السلوك الأفضلYahya Kerolos
3السلوك إيجابي النظرة/السلوك الذي تحدوه الرغبة في ملاقاة ظروف أفضل،
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3السلوك الرامي الي افضل نتائج
Alexander Yeltsov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلوك مرتقي


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
السلوك الساعي نحو الأفضل


Explanation:
What do you think? A bit lengthy, but flows better, I think.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, pal!

agree  Ehab Tantawy
9 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs

agree  abdurrahman
1 day10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلوك تحسيني


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-31 23:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means that migration would be rational decision if it tends to optimize the person's economic, intellectual, or social circumstances.

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سلوك تطلعي/طموح


Explanation:
لا حاجة لاستخدام تحسين أو أمثل

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdurrhman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السلوك الرامي للوضع الأمثل


Explanation:
السلوك الرامي للوضع الأمثل

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: عين العقل والله يا إيهاب :)
57 mins
  -> يا فندم أكيد بس يمكن الرامي هاتوصله أسرع شوية!! غير كده الفكرة كلها في الوضع الأمثل مش هي دي بيت القصيد -طبعاً مش هانختلف :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
السلوك إيجابي النظرة/السلوك الذي تحدوه الرغبة في ملاقاة ظروف أفضل،


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-01 06:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو السلوك إيجابي التطلع/ الذي يحدوه الأمل بملاقاة الظروف الأمثل

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السلوك الأفضل


Explanation:
as it has (ing) it cause the influence so may some say the it leads or steps to the good situation and its right

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
السلوك الرامي الي افضل نتائج


Explanation:
السلوك الرامي الي افضل نتائج

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السلوك المثالي / النموذجي


Explanation:
التصرف المثالي / النموذجي

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks