KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

utility from children

Arabic translation: منفعة الأطفال أو المنفعة من الأطفال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility from children
Arabic translation:منفعة الأطفال أو المنفعة من الأطفال
Entered by: Sam Berner

01:29 Apr 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / fertility planning
English term or phrase: utility from children
This is the context - I don't understand the term in English, so can't help you here: "If theories about positive externalities of children in modern economies are sufficiently empirically supported, public policy should aim at lowering the uncertainty level regarding future utilities from children."
المنفعة؟ الاستفادة؟
I am told this is a specific economic term, so would appreciate if colleagues who are going to make educated guesses told me that it is merely a guess on their behalf.
Sam Berner
Australia
منفعة الأطفال أو المنفعة من الأطفال
Explanation:
It's from a theory of economics that applies the "utility pattern" to our desire for spouse and children. See site below from where I copied the sentence.

Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1منفعة الأطفال أو المنفعة من الأطفال
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1الاستفادة المستقبلية من الأطفالDoaa El Seify
5المنفعة الايجابية من جراء (حيازة) الأطفالAljobury
4المنافع التي ستنعكس على الأطفال / المنافع التي سيجنيها الأطفال
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاستفادة المستقبلية من الأطفال


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: Welcome Back Dear!
4 mins
  -> Many thanks dear Ghada, i sent you a reply you didn't c it?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منفعة الأطفال أو المنفعة من الأطفال


Explanation:
It's from a theory of economics that applies the "utility pattern" to our desire for spouse and children. See site below from where I copied the sentence.



Example sentence(s):
  • This brings us to the second current gulf between economics and evolution. Economics has assumed rational actors who maximise their utility, but left the question of what it is that gives human beings utility outside its domain. This limits the explanator

    Reference: http://www.human-nature.com/nibbs/03/gandolfi.html
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Dallal-Bachi: المنفعة التي سيجنيها المجتمع من الأطفال، نعم هذا يتناسب مع النص تماماً
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنفعة الايجابية من جراء (حيازة) الأطفال


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for here. Best of luck

http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...

Aljobury
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilities from children
المنافع التي ستنعكس على الأطفال / المنافع التي سيجنيها الأطفال


Explanation:
6. economics satisfaction derived from consumption: in economic theory, the amount of satisfaction or pleasure that somebody gains from consuming a commodity, product, or service
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 04:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أظن أن استخدام منفعة في كلتا الحالتين مناسب أكثر للنص
تحياتي عزيزة سام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 04:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تقليل الشكوك حول المنافع المستقبلية التي سيجنيها المجتمع من الأطفال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-04-09 05:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الجدوى من إنجاب الأطفال

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, it is the other way round: the utility that society/parents/economy get from the production of children. That's why I was wondering if it was منفعة or إستفادة.