KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

utility vector

Arabic translation: مؤشر الانتفاع


01:52 Apr 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / econometrics, game theory
English term or phrase: utility vector
"A person's utility is really a vector, having components like fertility, life expectancy, IQ, etc. Suppose you wish to compare Jane and Mary. If Jane has all components of the utility vector greater than Mary then you can conclude that Jane is more successful than Mary.
If, however, some components are greater for Jane while others are highest for Mary then no conclusion is possible. Wealth is just a component of such a utility vector. Assuming a scalar utility like money is an approximation. In simple problems it may work fine but in the real world it is inadequate."
Sam Berner
Australia
Arabic translation:مؤشر الانتفاع
Explanation:
from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vector_(spatial)

"A spatial vector, or simply vector, is a geometric object which has both a magnitude and a direction. A vector is frequently represented by a line segment connecting the initial point A with the terminal point B and denoted"

في الرياضيات نسمي ذلك متجه وهو لقياس الكمية والاتجاه معاً على أية حال نستطيع ان نطلق عليه مؤشراً وبذلك يكون مؤشر الانتفاع.
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ناقل/وسيلة إيصال المنفعةAljobury
4 +1مُوَجِّه المنفعة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4المنفعة الكمية الموجهة
atefwasfy
3 +1مؤشر الانتفاع
Khalid Nasir
4وسائل المنفعة
Nadia Ayoub
4القوة الدافعة للمنفعةDoaa El Seify


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مُوَجِّه المنفعة


Explanation:
أو موجّه اختبار المنفعة

تدل الكلمة على النفع أو الاستخدام للمنفعة، ومنها النظريات
التي تقول بأن الاستفادة من أي شيء هي المعيار لقيمته، وهو مبدأ
المنفعة

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القوة الدافعة للمنفعة


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وسائل المنفعة


Explanation:
vector is "means", from the root "vehicle", it is a channel, medium or instrument.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 58

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ناقل/وسيلة إيصال المنفعة


Explanation:
Please see "delivery system; vector" in the blow link which, in my view, fits in the context. Cheers

http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...

Aljobury
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مؤشر الانتفاع


Explanation:
from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vector_(spatial)

"A spatial vector, or simply vector, is a geometric object which has both a magnitude and a direction. A vector is frequently represented by a line segment connecting the initial point A with the terminal point B and denoted"

في الرياضيات نسمي ذلك متجه وهو لقياس الكمية والاتجاه معاً على أية حال نستطيع ان نطلق عليه مؤشراً وبذلك يكون مؤشر الانتفاع.

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Dallal-Bachi: أوافقك الرأي ولكن أفضل كلمة المنفعة عوضاً عن الانتفاع
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Lina

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المنفعة الكمية الموجهة


Explanation:
اعتقد ان المقصود من خلال النص هو جعل المنفعة (كمية) بحيث يمكن حساب عناصرها اومقوماتها ومعرفة من يمتلك النصيب الاكبر او الاصغر من تلك الكمية وكذلك وجهتها

atefwasfy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic