KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

non-vessel operating common carriers

Arabic translation: شركات النقل العاملة التي لا تملك (تشغّل) طائرات أو سفن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-vessel operating common carriers
Arabic translation:شركات النقل العاملة التي لا تملك (تشغّل) طائرات أو سفن
Entered by: zkt

05:07 Apr 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: non-vessel operating common carriers
the following trade sectors: air freight consolidators, ocean transport intermediaries, and non-vesseloperating common carriers
Diana
شركات النقل العاملة التي لاتملك طائرات / سفن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2شركات النقل العاملة التي لاتملك طائرات / سفن
zkt
5 +1شركات النقل التي تعمل بدون سفن/طائراتzax
5وسطاء النقل البحري
Hussein Abd-Elatif
4الشركات للنقل البحري على سفن الغير
Alexander Yeltsov
4شركات ناقلة باستئجار السفنMoodi
3ملتزمي النقل من غير مشغلي السفنYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شركات النقل العاملة التي لاتملك طائرات / سفن


Explanation:


zkt
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  esperantiste: أو التي لا تملك أسطول
1 hr
  -> thank you esperantiste

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ملتزمي النقل من غير مشغلي السفن


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شركات النقل التي تعمل بدون سفن/طائرات


Language variant: متعهدي النقل البري

Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: "Muta3ahidi" is a very appropriate word. What I also like is that you don't say anything about OWNING ships, fleets or aeroplanes!!!!
22 mins
  -> OWNERSHIP is something else. Thanks, Yasser.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شركات ناقلة باستئجار السفن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-25 12:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-vessel_operating_common_car...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشركات للنقل البحري على سفن الغير


Explanation:
مجلة عالم الأقتصاد
بدأت الشركة الوطنية السعودية للنقل البحري تقديم خدمات شحن البضائع إلى أنحاء العالم ونقل الحاويات على سفن الغير NVOCC وبذلك توفر لعملائها تغطية شاملة متميزة ...
http://www.ecoworld-mag.com/Detail.asp?InNewsItemID=176588 - 25k

مجلة عالم الأقتصاد
وفي عام 2003م أطلقت الشركة الوطنية للنقل البحري خدمة وسطاء الشحن حول العالم (Freight forwarding/NVOCC). وفي عام2003م أيضاً وقعت الشركة الوطنية لنقل ...
http://www.ecoworld-mag.com/Detail.asp?InNewsItemID=171832 - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 14:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non Vessel Operating Common Carriers (NVOCC)
An ocean carrier that does not own or operate their own vessels. They use less than full containerloads which they ship on actual ship lines. They issue their own bills of lading which are backed up by actual on board ocean bills of lading issued to them by the other carrier.
Copyright © 2004, Campbell R. Harvey. All Rights Reserved.
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Non Vessel...


Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وسطاء النقل البحري


Explanation:
Non-vessel operating common carriers (NVOCC) are one type of sea freight forwarders. Instead of using their own ships, they operate as transportation or logistics intermediaries. That is, they book space on ships and sell it in smaller quantities, consolidating freight for transport in standard containers.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-vessel_operating_common_car...
Hussein Abd-Elatif
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): zkt, Alexander Yeltsov, Mohsin Alabdali