KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

conceptual breakthrough

Arabic translation: ثورة فكرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conceptual breakthrough
Arabic translation:ثورة فكرية
Entered by: Heba Abed

14:29 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / markets
English term or phrase: conceptual breakthrough
“Our Report represents a major conceptual breakthrough on how to tackle global poverty through sustainable industrial development,” says UNIDO’s Director General, Dr Kandeh Yumkella.

“Bottom Billion nations will be able to arrive at their own, tailor-made solutions to successfully tackle poverty through the research findings and informative case studies highlighted in this Report.”
Dina 13
ثورة فكرية
Explanation:
ثورة فكرية خلاقة / هائلة فى معالجة مشكلة الفقر
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ثورة فكرية
Heba Abed
4 +1اختراق تصوّري
Taleb Ebrahim
4 +1اختراقتقدم فكريتصوري
Mostafa MOUHIBE
5تحول مفاهيمي/تحول جذري حول مفهومhalani
5انجازاً / فتحاً نظريّاً
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +1انفراجة او تطور فى المفاهيم
mohammed elkhteeb
4 +1تطور/تقدم مفاهيمي
Mohamed Elsayed
5انطلاقة من حيث المفاهيم
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5رؤية جديدة تماما
Nadia Ayoub
5تقدم خياليasd_trans
5سبق مبدئي (مبادئي)اzax
4انجاز فكرى
samah A. fattah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سبق مبدئي (مبادئي)ا


Explanation:
من حيث المبدأ

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انطلاقة من حيث المفاهيم


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-16 14:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انطلاقة في المفاهيم المتعلقة بكيفية...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تطور/تقدم مفاهيمي


Explanation:
تطور أو تقدم أو انجاز على مستوى المفاهيم

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رؤية جديدة تماما


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 58

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تقدم خيالي


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انفراجة او تطور فى المفاهيم


Explanation:
انفراجة او تطور فى المفاهيم

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ثورة فكرية


Explanation:
ثورة فكرية خلاقة / هائلة فى معالجة مشكلة الفقر

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Samah :))

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Mohamed:))

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انجاز فكرى


Explanation:
انجاز فكرى أو مفهومى أو مصطلحى

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اختراق تصوّري


Explanation:
اختراق تصوّري

Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwaly: سبق مفاهيمي
2 hrs
  -> Many thank dear Aly

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اختراقتقدم فكريتصوري


Explanation:
اختراق\تقدم فكري\تصوري

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwaly: الأصح هو "سبق مفاهيمي"، فكلمة "conceptual" هي "مفاهيمي" من "concept" (المفهوم) وأفضل ترجمة لكلمة "breakthrough" في هذا السياق هي "سبق"
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aly

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conceptual breakthrough
تحول مفاهيمي/تحول جذري حول مفهوم


Explanation:
تحول مفاهيمي/تحول جذري حول مفهوم

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انجازاً / فتحاً نظريّاً


Explanation:
انجازاً / فتحاً نظريّاً كبيراً في فهمنا لكيفيّة ..إلخ

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic