ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

metal detector

Arabic translation: جهاز الكشف عن المعادن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal detector
Arabic translation:جهاز الكشف عن المعادن
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

18:52 Apr 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: metal detector
Complete lines or single machines as, vibrating separator, metal detector, cleaners, aspiration plants, hull machine, bleaching system, etc…
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
جهاز الكشف عن المعادن
Explanation:
يقوم جهاز كاشف المعادن بتحديد عمق الجسم المعدني في الارض بالاعتماد على شدة المجال المغناطيسي ... جهاز كشف عن المعادن يعمل بتقنية النبض المغناطيسي الحثي ...
Selected response from:

arabo-italiano
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3جهاز الكشف عن المعادن
arabo-italiano
5كاشف عن المعادن
Tamer Mekhimar
4 +1الجهاز الكاشف للمعادن/ جهاز الكشف عن المعادن
einass


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جهاز الكشف عن المعادن


Explanation:
يقوم جهاز كاشف المعادن بتحديد عمق الجسم المعدني في الارض بالاعتماد على شدة المجال المغناطيسي ... جهاز كشف عن المعادن يعمل بتقنية النبض المغناطيسي الحثي ...



    hazemsakeek.com/magazine/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=104&Itemid=43 - 120k
arabo-italiano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
13 mins
  -> thanks Mr.Hany

agree  Mohamed Sherekha: way to go كاشف المعادن
38 mins
  -> جري العرف الجيولوجي علي تسميته بجهاز الكشف عن المعادن. شكرأ

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الجهاز الكاشف للمعادن/ جهاز الكشف عن المعادن


Explanation:
الجهاز الكاشف للمعادن/ جهاز الكشف عن المعادن

Example sentence(s):
  • The german gold metal detector has proved to be the best metal detector.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com
einass
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halani
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كاشف عن المعادن


Explanation:
كاشف عن المعادن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-23 20:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعادن (المخفية أو المطمورة)

Example sentence(s):
  • Scientific and Technical Terms Dictionary, Al-Khatib
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4