KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

adjective of the word "عناية"

Arabic translation: بيئة توفر جواً من الرعاية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caring environment
Arabic translation:بيئة توفر جواً من الرعاية
Entered by: Mona Helal

14:39 May 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: adjective of the word "عناية"
what's the adjective word of the word "عناية" as in the following sentence:

"xx university provides a caring environment which, through focused individual attention, promotes disciplined and respectful behaviour"

thanks
Mona Helal
One step further to Waleed's answer
Explanation:
الجامعة الفلانية توفر جوا من الرعاية/العناية


و الله أعلم
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
شكراً للجميع
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1One step further to Waleed's answerRania KH
5معنيهHanankh
4read below
Dina Abdo
4Why don't you say ...
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjective of the word
Why don't you say ...


Explanation:
Why don't you say something like "بيئة تتسم بالرعاية أو العناية" ؟

Good Luck

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjective of the word
read below


Explanation:
I'll suggest another adjective as متآلفة/ مراعية. Still if you're insisting on the term عناية, then معتنية should be a good adjective. I also like the suggestion Mohamed presented. Maybe you should consider something rather than literal translation to present a stronger meaning.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjective of the word
معنيه


Explanation:
معنى بالامر اى مهتم به

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-14 15:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عنى بالامر عنيا وعنايه:اهتم وشغل به فهو معنى به

فهى بيئه معنيه بهم أو بيئه تحيطهم بالرعايه

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjective of the word
One step further to Waleed's answer


Explanation:
الجامعة الفلانية توفر جوا من الرعاية/العناية


و الله أعلم

Rania KH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
شكراً للجميع

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
10 days