KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

academic core

Arabic translation: المناهج التعليمية الأساسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academic core
Arabic translation:المناهج التعليمية الأساسية
Entered by: Shazly

14:40 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: academic core
Core (academic core, core curriculum): usually refers to language arts, mathematics, science and social studies

*American education system
A
المناهج التعليمية الأساسية
Explanation:
المناهج التعليمية الرئيسية


وهي اللغة والرياضيات والعلوم والدراسات الاجتماعية
Academic Core Curriculum
The academic core curriculum is a statement of the purpose and intended student learning outcomes (standards) for the four subject areas comprising the core curriculum under Michigan law: English language arts, mathematics, science, and social studies
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الجوهر الأكاديميSayed Moustafa talawy
5الجوهر الأكاديمي
Dina Abdo
5منهج دراسي يتمحور حول مادة أو مجموعة من المواد الأساسيةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 +3المناهج التعليمية الأساسية
Shazly
2قلب المنهج / المنهج الأساسي
lamiayehia


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
قلب المنهج / المنهج الأساسي


Explanation:
guessing

lamiayehia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجوهر الأكاديمي


Explanation:
or المحور

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المناهج التعليمية الأساسية


Explanation:
المناهج التعليمية الرئيسية


وهي اللغة والرياضيات والعلوم والدراسات الاجتماعية
Academic Core Curriculum
The academic core curriculum is a statement of the purpose and intended student learning outcomes (standards) for the four subject areas comprising the core curriculum under Michigan law: English language arts, mathematics, science, and social studies


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
15 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
10 hrs

agree  Rania KH
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منهج دراسي يتمحور حول مادة أو مجموعة من المواد الأساسية


Explanation:
Core Curriculum: A curriculum design in which one subject or group of subjects becomes a center or core to which all the other subjects are subordinated.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Co/Core+curriculum...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجوهر الأكاديمي


Explanation:
الجوهر الأكاديمي

جوهر (المنهج رئيسي أو الصميم الأكاديمي): تُشيرُ إلى فنونِ اللغةِ عادة ورياضياتِ وعِلْمِ ودراسات إجتماعيةِ


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sayed Moustafa talawy