KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

test placement exercise

Arabic translation: تمرين / اختبار تحديد المستوى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test placement exercise
Arabic translation:تمرين / اختبار تحديد المستوى
Entered by: lamiayehia

14:59 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: test placement exercise
Students taking the ALT for the first time are
assigned a test level based on class performance
and a test placement exercise.

American education system
N
تمرين / اختبار تحديد المستوى
Explanation:
أو تمرين اختباري لتحديد المستوى
Selected response from:

lamiayehia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3تمرين / اختبار تحديد المستوى
lamiayehia
5تمرين تحديد مستوي الطالب للمرة الأوليSayed Moustafa talawy
4آلية تجريبية/اختبارية لتحديد المستوى أو الموقع المناسب (في برنامج دراسي أو وظيقة ما)أHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تمرين / اختبار تحديد المستوى


Explanation:
أو تمرين اختباري لتحديد المستوى

lamiayehia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr

agree  Filip Marian Andrei: اكيد.
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
آلية تجريبية/اختبارية لتحديد المستوى أو الموقع المناسب (في برنامج دراسي أو وظيقة ما)أ


Explanation:
The aleph is just to keep the close parenthesis in place! Note that the instrument or mechanism does not have to necessarily be a test, it could be an experiment of some kind or a group exercise, etc.

This is a quote taken from a speech of former President Ronald Reagan: "We'll continue to support the Job Training Partnership Act, which has a nearly two-thirds job placement rate." This is to show that placemeent may also include employment.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/PLACEME...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تمرين تحديد مستوي الطالب للمرة الأولي


Explanation:
تمرين تحديد مستوي الطالب للمرة الأولي ِ




نظام التعليمِ الأمريكيِ




Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24