KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

bully-proofing

Arabic translation: برنامج الوقاية من العنف المدرسي


15:00 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: bully-proofing
1- What is a bully-proofing program? What is my child learning in school about conflict resolution?

هل تكون: برنامج واق من البلطجة؟

American education system
N
Arabic translation:برنامج الوقاية من العنف المدرسي
Explanation:
http://www.state.de.us/attgen/publications/pdf/kidsbrochurea...

This link tells about bullying and bully proofing.
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2برنامج الوقاية من العنف المدرسي
Dina Abdo
4 +1برنامج تعليمي لترسيخ عدم اللجوء إلى البلطجة لحسم الخلافاتHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4التحصين ضد العنف / التحصين ضد الغوغائية
Yaser Suleiman
3برنامج الوقاية من العنف بين الطلبة / المدرسي
lamiayehia
1 +1برنامج التعامل مع الأشقياء في المدارس الابتدائية
Shazly


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
برنامج الوقاية من العنف بين الطلبة / المدرسي


Explanation:
والله اعلم

lamiayehia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
برنامج الوقاية من العنف المدرسي


Explanation:
http://www.state.de.us/attgen/publications/pdf/kidsbrochurea...

This link tells about bullying and bully proofing.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  umsarah
1 hr
  -> Thank you Umsarah :)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaafar :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
برنامج التعامل مع الأشقياء في المدارس الابتدائية


Explanation:
برنامج التعامل مع الأشقياء

Bully Proofing: Skills developed at the elementary level which help students understand types of Bullies and strategies to effectively deal with bullies. The strength of bully-proofing is its ability to mobilize the "caring majority" of 85% of students who are neither bullies nor victims.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azmam: agree
1231 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التحصين ضد العنف / التحصين ضد الغوغائية


Explanation:
والله اعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-18 18:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يرنامج التحصين ضد العنف

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
برنامج تعليمي لترسيخ عدم اللجوء إلى البلطجة لحسم الخلافات


Explanation:
An additional definition, which more or less compliments the other answers.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azmam
1231 days