KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

The AP Test

Arabic translation: الاختبار المتقدم لتحديد المستوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The AP Test
Arabic translation:الاختبار المتقدم لتحديد المستوي
Entered by: Shazly

18:12 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: The AP Test
It stands for: "The Advanced Placement Test". It's a test for entry to college in the US.
Aymann
الاختبار المتقدم لتحديد المستوي
Explanation:
Advanced Placement Test | AP Tests
Test used to earn college credit for subjects studied in high school and are scored on a scale from 1 to 5 (the best possible score).
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5الاختبار المتقدم لتحديد المستوي
Shazly
5اختبار تحديد المستوى في محال معينHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5اختبار القبول
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الاختبار المتقدم لتحديد المستوي


Explanation:
Advanced Placement Test | AP Tests
Test used to earn college credit for subjects studied in high school and are scored on a scale from 1 to 5 (the best possible score).

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossam Ahmed
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
11 hrs

agree  Rania KH: why the low confidence level, Shazly? your answers are as correct as the others' :)
19 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
21 hrs

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
2 days17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ap test
اختبار القبول


Explanation:
common term.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ap test
اختبار تحديد المستوى في محال معين


Explanation:
هو اختبار لتحديد المستوى أو تحديد الموقع الدراسي الملائم للطلبة طالبي القبول في تخصص معين. يعطى في مجلالات كثيرة كالإحصاء، الكيمياء، الفنون، الخ.
See towards the bottom of link shown and browse under Advanced Placement Tests and you will see many sites and pages dealing with it.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Advance...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15