KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

emotional disabilities

Arabic translation: الاضطرابات الانفعالية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emotional disabilities
Arabic translation:الاضطرابات الانفعالية
Entered by: Shazly

20:12 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: emotional disabilities
Intensive Treatment Program (ITP): is a new special education program designed to meet the needs of students with significant emotional disabilities

*American education system
N
الاضطرابات الانفعالية
Explanation:
العجز العاطفي


Emotional disturbances or disabilities—a condition, either regular or occasional, that is often evidenced by a lack of respect for authority, problems in school, an inability to handle changes easily, and problems with other children. Other characteristics can include sleep disturbances, mood swings, and a tendency to act impulsively without considering consequences. Therapy is recommended throughout childhood and adolescence.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1الإعاقات العاطفية
Ziad Marzouka
1الاضطرابات الانفعالية
Shazly


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإعاقات العاطفية


Explanation:
ء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-18 20:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النقص العاطفي

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: or " Mo3awweqat Atefeyya/ Enfe3aleyya"
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الاضطرابات الانفعالية


Explanation:
العجز العاطفي


Emotional disturbances or disabilities—a condition, either regular or occasional, that is often evidenced by a lack of respect for authority, problems in school, an inability to handle changes easily, and problems with other children. Other characteristics can include sleep disturbances, mood swings, and a tendency to act impulsively without considering consequences. Therapy is recommended throughout childhood and adolescence.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Read Rule 3.2 of Kudoz Rules, please.
1 hr