KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Advanced Placement

Arabic translation: الإعفاء من مقرر دراسي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advanced Placement
Arabic translation:الإعفاء من مقرر دراسي
Entered by: Shazly

21:05 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Advanced Placement
. Advanced and rigorous curriculum is offered in all high schools through International Baccalaureate, Advanced Placement and Honors course work.

*American educational system
N
الإعفاء من مقرر دراسي
Explanation:
الإعفاء من مقرر دراسي معين

Advanced Placement —The process whereby students are excused from taking a particular course because they have already acquired the knowledge necessary to proceed into another course in the Subject at a more advanced level.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 11:10:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks for your feedback. I just used the definition of UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA for AP process not for AP program. Please check http://www.registrar.ualberta.ca/pdfcal/98calendarpdf/Gloss....
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تصنيف المتفوقينSayed Moustafa talawy
4تحديد المستوى في مادة معينة.Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 -2الإعفاء من مقرر دراسي
Shazly


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced placement
تصنيف المتفوقين


Explanation:
تصنيف المتفوقين

. هومنهج متقدّم وصارم يستخدم في كُلّ المدارس الثانوية العليا من خلال البكالوريا الدوليةِ، كأعمال دورة فخرية شرفية .

* نظام تعليم أمريكي


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Marian Andrei
5 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
الإعفاء من مقرر دراسي


Explanation:
الإعفاء من مقرر دراسي معين

Advanced Placement —The process whereby students are excused from taking a particular course because they have already acquired the knowledge necessary to proceed into another course in the Subject at a more advanced level.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 11:10:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks for your feedback. I just used the definition of UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA for AP process not for AP program. Please check http://www.registrar.ualberta.ca/pdfcal/98calendarpdf/Gloss....

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zax: This is the implied meaning. The real meaning is "Tanteet" i.e. placing the student in an advanced stage
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your feedback. I just used the definition of UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA for AP process not for AP program. Please check http://www.registrar.ualberta.ca/pdfcal/98calendarpdf/Gloss....

disagree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): This is how Webster's Online dictionary defines it: "Advanced Placement (AP) is an American program that offers high school students the opportunity to receive college credit" Please see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/advance...
2 days12 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your feedback. I just used the definition of UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced placement
تحديد المستوى في مادة معينة.


Explanation:
This is usually for advanced students who are good in particular fields and offered to pre-college high school students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-21 11:51:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the definition is as shown in my comment to Shazly. Taking advanced courses in high school for university graduates. Note also that the Asker has indicated that the question concerns a term related to the American Educational System. The University of Alberta is in Canada. Shazly, I appreciate your recognition of my comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-21 11:52:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for university studies, not graduates, to earn college credits.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15