KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Expeditionary Learning

Arabic translation: طرق التدريس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expeditionary Learning
Arabic translation:طرق التدريس
Entered by: Shazly

22:31 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Expeditionary Learning
Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning

*American education system
N
طرق التدريس
Explanation:
طرق التعليم

Expeditionary Learning (EL) is not a curriculum, but an approach to teaching and learning.
The 10 major principles that encompass the EL philosophy are: The Primacy of Self-Discovery, The Having of Wonderful Ideas, The Responsibility for Learning, Empathy and Caring, Success and Failure, Collaboration and Competition, Diversity and Inclusion, The Natural World, Solitude and Reflection, Service and Compassion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 05:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طرق تعليم وتعلم
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التَعَلّم الإستكشافيSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1مدرسة روكي ماونتن للتعلم السريع
Sam Shalalo
4تعليم خلوي من خلال إرسال بعثات ميدانيةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 +2طرق التدريس
Shazly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expeditionary learning
التَعَلّم الإستكشافي


Explanation:
التَعَلّم الإستكشافي

مدرسة الجبلِ الصخريةِ للتَعَلّم الإستطلاعيِ


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: but "Algabal Alsakhry"
7 hrs

agree  mbrodie: yes, but don't translate "Rocky Mountains", transliterate instead
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طرق التدريس


Explanation:
طرق التعليم

Expeditionary Learning (EL) is not a curriculum, but an approach to teaching and learning.
The 10 major principles that encompass the EL philosophy are: The Primacy of Self-Discovery, The Having of Wonderful Ideas, The Responsibility for Learning, Empathy and Caring, Success and Failure, Collaboration and Competition, Diversity and Inclusion, The Natural World, Solitude and Reflection, Service and Compassion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 05:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طرق تعليم وتعلم

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
6 mins

agree  ena
5 days

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Shazly, you got the right idea, but out of the information you have, you should be able to formulate a concise definition
10 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مدرسة روكي ماونتن للتعلم السريع


Explanation:
مدرسة روكي ماونتن للتعلم الذاتي بسرعة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Marian Andrei
22 hrs
  -> Thank you fandrei

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): expeditionary here has nothing to do with speed
10 days
  -> You may think so, thanks wordforword

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expeditionary learning
تعليم خلوي من خلال إرسال بعثات ميدانية


Explanation:
This is realted to outward bound education and involves sending expeditions to field locations for study purposes.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0787276448/icongroupi...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15