KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

to keep children safe

Arabic translation: حفاظا/ للحفاظ على سلامة الأطفال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to keep children safe
Arabic translation:حفاظا/ للحفاظ على سلامة الأطفال
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

20:18 Aug 14, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: to keep children safe
schools use many strategies to keep children safe (عنوان)
Abby Gomaa
حفاظا/ للحفاظ على سلامة الأطفال
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15حفاظا/ للحفاظ على سلامة الأطفال
Dina Abdo
5 +3لإبقاء الأطفال في أمان-للحفاظ على الأطفال في مأمن
Ehab Tantawy
4للحفاظ على الأطفال
Ahmad Batiran
4عديد من الستراتيجيات لتأمين الأطفالAli Al awadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لإبقاء الأطفال في أمان-للحفاظ على الأطفال في مأمن


Explanation:
to be sured that children far from danger in a safe condition or place

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossam Ahmed:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amgad
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Dikran
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
حفاظا/ للحفاظ على سلامة الأطفال


Explanation:
:)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
0 min
  -> Thanks Zozo :)

agree  Ala Rabie: 'للحفاظ على سلامة الأطفال'
9 mins
  -> I'd prefer it too:) Thanks :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com: Great Dina للحفاظ على سلامة الأطفال
11 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed :)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
16 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Ehab Tantawy
36 mins
  -> Thanks Ehab :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub: للحفاظ على سلامة الأطفال
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saleh :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha :)

agree  Hossam Ahmed:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossam :)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hamzeh :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Ali Al awadi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali :)

agree  sandouk
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandouk :)

agree  Dikran
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Dikran :)

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebat-Allah :)

agree  Mustapha MAY: To do it simple whenever possible is the best way to follow.
1 day3 hrs
  -> I agree Turjuman, thank you :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عديد من الستراتيجيات لتأمين الأطفال


Explanation:
I do not disagree with the answer provided by Ehab
و إنما هي صياغة أخرى لنفس المعني المقصود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-14 20:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عدة استراتيجيات لتأمين الأطفال
أو
للحفاظ على الأطفال (على اعتبار أن عنصر الأمان متضمن في الجملة

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
للحفاظ على الأطفال


Explanation:
كلمة _الِحفاظ_ تحمل في طيّاتها معنيي safe و keep و هي من الحفظ

Example sentence(s):
  • تتّبع المدارس سُبلاً عِدّة للحفاظ على الأطفال
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic