KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

lockdown rehearsals

Arabic translation: تدريبات الإغلاق الكامل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockdown rehearsals
Arabic translation:تدريبات الإغلاق الكامل
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

21:50 Aug 14, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: lockdown rehearsals
the school hold fire drills and "lockdown" rehearsals
Abby Gomaa
تدريبات الإغلاق الكامل
Explanation:
lockdown rehearsals or what the Americans refer to as "lockdown drills" are crisis drills performed by some schools to be prepared for any act of terrorism or taking the school hostage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 23:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lockdown drills (CODE RED) are exercises with which to practice plans laid out in the District School Crisis Procedures Manual.

As a result of a Code Red situation, the affected building will be “Locked Down”. Faculty and staff will gather students from public areas, close and lock all classroom doors (staying away from windows and doors), take attendance (accounting for missing and extra students), take the classroom phone off of Do Not Disturb and await further instructions.

Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تدريبات الإغلاق الكامل
Mohamed Ghazal
2 -1التمرينات الأمنية الاحترازية
Ahmad Batiran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تدريبات الإغلاق الكامل


Explanation:
lockdown rehearsals or what the Americans refer to as "lockdown drills" are crisis drills performed by some schools to be prepared for any act of terrorism or taking the school hostage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 23:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lockdown drills (CODE RED) are exercises with which to practice plans laid out in the District School Crisis Procedures Manual.

As a result of a Code Red situation, the affected building will be “Locked Down”. Faculty and staff will gather students from public areas, close and lock all classroom doors (staying away from windows and doors), take attendance (accounting for missing and extra students), take the classroom phone off of Do Not Disturb and await further instructions.




    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:uSuNqNGca1cJ:curriculum....
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, D

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heba

neutral  Mustapha MAY: it would be kind of you if you provide us with an Arabic reference where your suggestion is used.
17 hrs
  -> The term "lockdown" was adopted to be used as school drill only recently, I don't believe it's been translated yet; this is my independent opinion.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
التمرينات الأمنية الاحترازية


Explanation:
أو التدريب التمثيلي
بهذا المعنى جديد و المعنى المعجمي يفيد تحريز المساجين في عنابرهم تحريزا أمني lockdown استخدام كلمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-15 03:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصويب: تحريزا أمنيا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-15 11:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please consider also:
التهيئة الأمنية الاحترازية

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustapha MAY: what you are talking about can be translated as preemptive security drills, but the source text refers to something else.
13 hrs
  -> Reverse translation isn't correct all the way especially if the target language accepts various meanings of the same wording. You need to discuss the reason that makes the translation wrong other than using the reverse translation analogy. Thank you! :-)