KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

period of Suspension in Abeyance

Arabic translation: تجميد التلمذة مع وقف التنفيذ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:period of Suspension in Abeyance
Arabic translation:تجميد التلمذة مع وقف التنفيذ
Entered by: Sam21

17:05 Aug 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University Code
English term or phrase: period of Suspension in Abeyance
Suspension in Abeyance. The student remains enrolled. However, any violation of the conduct regulations during "the period of Suspension in Abeyance" will, after determination of guilt, result in automatic suspension.

I want to know how to translate Suspension in Abeyance. I know that both are used as تعليق أو ايقاف مؤقت للطالب
but what is the most appropriate term in Arabic?
General context: This is a code of conduct of an American university; here the university is describing the potential sanctions for misconduct of the students.
Sam21
Qatar
تجميد التلمذة مع وقف التنفيذ
Explanation:
Suspension: تجميد التلمذة

Suspension (for a student) is defined as "A temporary debarment, as from school or a privilege, especially as a punishment" (American Heritage Dictionary)

Translation alternatives include طرد مؤقت

Abeyance is defined as "the condition of being temporarily set aside" American Heritage Dictionary. That means that the decision to suspend the student is not yet to be implemented. As the definition you provided states, "The student remains enrolled." However, the suspension becomes active (the student becomes actually suspended" if, during that period, he/she violates the rules of conduct.

In essence, "suspension in abeyance" means "suspension in suspension." The suspension itself is suspended. Because the two terms are near synonyms, the translator may have additional flexibility. For instance, the term تجميد can be used for "abeyance." For instance:
طرد مؤقت مع تجميد الحكم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 20:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please notice that this is about suspension, not expulsion. Even without the abeyance, the student is still not explled, but only suspended (and, on top of that, the suspension itself is suspended).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Though I didn't go for that translation, but I find it the most accurate here. I think this term is more of a court ruling than a simple Code in a university. But I go for it as the whole text runs in a legal sense. Thanks, Fuad.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فترة الإنذار الأخير بالفصل
Dina Abdo
4 +1تجميد التلمذة مع وقف التنفيذFuad Yahya
3 +1فصل مُعطّل مؤقتاً
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period of suspension in abeyance
فصل مُعطّل مؤقتاً


Explanation:
فصل من المدرسة لكنه مُعطّل مؤقتاً عن النفاذ.

"فصل مع إيقاف التنفيذ" ليست خياراً جيداً هنا لأن إيقاف التنفيذ يعني سقوط المطالبة بحكم الفصل، بينما في حالتنا هذه يتم نجميد التنفيذ حتى مرور فترة سماح ملائمة.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks enshrine, for the suggesstion and the explanation. But I believe that the explanation below is more accurate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
9 hrs
  -> merci, mohamed :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension in abeyance
تجميد التلمذة مع وقف التنفيذ


Explanation:
Suspension: تجميد التلمذة

Suspension (for a student) is defined as "A temporary debarment, as from school or a privilege, especially as a punishment" (American Heritage Dictionary)

Translation alternatives include طرد مؤقت

Abeyance is defined as "the condition of being temporarily set aside" American Heritage Dictionary. That means that the decision to suspend the student is not yet to be implemented. As the definition you provided states, "The student remains enrolled." However, the suspension becomes active (the student becomes actually suspended" if, during that period, he/she violates the rules of conduct.

In essence, "suspension in abeyance" means "suspension in suspension." The suspension itself is suspended. Because the two terms are near synonyms, the translator may have additional flexibility. For instance, the term تجميد can be used for "abeyance." For instance:
طرد مؤقت مع تجميد الحكم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 20:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please notice that this is about suspension, not expulsion. Even without the abeyance, the student is still not explled, but only suspended (and, on top of that, the suspension itself is suspended).

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Though I didn't go for that translation, but I find it the most accurate here. I think this term is more of a court ruling than a simple Code in a university. But I go for it as the whole text runs in a legal sense. Thanks, Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period of suspension in abeyance
فترة الإنذار الأخير بالفصل


Explanation:
Students are usually not finally suspended before several pert-suspensions or timed suspensions. Suspensions differ in period and numbers according to the school's regulations, but the one you're describing sounds like a final suspension chance:

التزم وإلا كان فصلك نهائيا ... so I'd go for فترة الإنذار الأخير بالفصل

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for offer of help, Dina :-) As for the translation, I think it is an explanation more than a translation for 'a semi-legal text'. I really appreciate your help.