KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

preschool

Arabic translation: حضانة and Yes, there is a difference ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preschool
Arabic translation:حضانة and Yes, there is a difference ...
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

20:45 Aug 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: preschool
preschool learning
Abby Gomaa
حضانة and Yes, there is a difference ...
Explanation:
Kindergarten:
A group or class that is part of a public school program, and is taught during the year preceding first grade.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&defl=en&q=define:Kind...

Preschool:

A beginning group or class enrolling children younger than 5 years old and organized to provide educational experience under professionally qualified teachers in cooperation with parents during the year or years immediately preceding kindergarten (or before entry into elementary school when there is no kindergarten).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&defl=en&q=define:Pres...

Kindergarten is considered one part of the series of school years, while pre school years are not. Kids at preschool are usually between the ages of 1 and 3 1/2, while they get to kindergarten on the age of 4 and above.

Reference: My own experience with my son :P

Preschool is حضانة and kindergarten is روضة ... some countries may use different terms for kindergarten (in the gulf we used to call it روضة or رياض الأطفال, but here in Palestine we call it بستان)

Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حضانة and Yes, there is a difference ...
Dina Abdo
5 +1روضة
Saleh Ayyub
5تمهيديHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5قبل سن المدرسة؛ ما قبل المدرسة؛ قبل دخول المدرسة؛ قبل التعليم الأساسي؛ قبل التعليم الإلزاميMahammad Kalfat


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
روضة


Explanation:
تعليم رياض الأطفال

All the best,

Saleh :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-15 20:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://70.87.83.147/vb1/showthread.php?t=51961

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivo: Preschool comes before kindergarden which is حضانة
6 hrs
  -> That is right, thanks Nivo :-D

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): nursery or حضانة may be termed as pre-school, but the all inconclusive term would be as suggested by yours truly.
2 days13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حضانة and Yes, there is a difference ...


Explanation:
Kindergarten:
A group or class that is part of a public school program, and is taught during the year preceding first grade.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&defl=en&q=define:Kind...

Preschool:

A beginning group or class enrolling children younger than 5 years old and organized to provide educational experience under professionally qualified teachers in cooperation with parents during the year or years immediately preceding kindergarten (or before entry into elementary school when there is no kindergarten).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&defl=en&q=define:Pres...

Kindergarten is considered one part of the series of school years, while pre school years are not. Kids at preschool are usually between the ages of 1 and 3 1/2, while they get to kindergarten on the age of 4 and above.

Reference: My own experience with my son :P

Preschool is حضانة and kindergarten is روضة ... some countries may use different terms for kindergarten (in the gulf we used to call it روضة or رياض الأطفال, but here in Palestine we call it بستان)



Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: حضانة cause it comes before kindergarten which is روضة.
12 hrs
  -> Exactly, thanks Zozo :)

agree  Mustapha MAY
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Turjuman :)

agree  moutarjim05: ما قبل المدرسة Preschool - روضة الأطفال Kindergarten
38 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قبل سن المدرسة؛ ما قبل المدرسة؛ قبل دخول المدرسة؛ قبل التعليم الأساسي؛ قبل التعليم الإلزامي


Explanation:
ليس المعني بالضرورة هو الحضانة أو أي انخراط في مؤسسة تعليمية على الإطلاق. ربما كان هذا المعنى ليصبح أوضح إذا قيل
education
وليس
learning
ذات الأبعاد النفسية والعلمية أكثر.
يمكن استخدام الإلزامي في حالة الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية، أو إن كان البلد المشار إليه يطبق نظاما شبيها يجبر الطفل على الالتحاق بمدرسة قبل أي خروج محتمل ومواصلة التعليم في المنزل أو غير ذلك.

Mahammad Kalfat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تمهيدي


Explanation:
This is what we call pre-kindergarden which is "preparatory" schooling, or before formal schooling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2006-08-18 10:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this link:
http://demo.terra-vision.com/najed/board.asp?leftmenu=22 to the right the "توصيلة" extension column.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-19 22:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or فصول الدراسة التمهيدية

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15