KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

tap into

Arabic translation: تماشى/ اندمج وتقاليد العائلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap into
Arabic translation:تماشى/ اندمج وتقاليد العائلة
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

21:42 Aug 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: tap into
tap into family traditions ( no context available )
Abby Gomaa
تماشى/ اندمج وتقاليد العائلة
Explanation:
phrasal verb:
tap into

To establish a connection with; have access to: tapped into a new market for their products.
To take advantage of: tapped into their enthusiasm to improve the school.

http://www.answers.com/topic/tap



Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تماشى/ اندمج وتقاليد العائلة
Dina Abdo
5ادخل / تدخل فيzax
5تحقيق أقصى استفادةAmgad
5يندمج فى - يستغل لمصلحتهTamer Aly
3ضرب تقاليد العائلة بعرض الحائط
Fayez Roumieh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ضرب تقاليد العائلة بعرض الحائط


Explanation:
أعتقد أنها تعني:
ضرب تقاليد العائلة بعرض الحائط


Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but it means exactly the opposite of what you said tap into : to make a strong or advantageous connection with


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: Looks like we were posting at the same time Abby :)
15 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تماشى/ اندمج وتقاليد العائلة


Explanation:
phrasal verb:
tap into

To establish a connection with; have access to: tapped into a new market for their products.
To take advantage of: tapped into their enthusiasm to improve the school.

http://www.answers.com/topic/tap





Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
57 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed :)

agree  xxxlearn123
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Salwati :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يندمج فى - يستغل لمصلحته


Explanation:
The problem with lacking context for this particular term is that "tap into" can have several meanings depending on "how" and "when" it's used.

We may be talking about someone trying to "fit in" or "be part of" something, such as family tradition in this case, OR someone trying to "use" or "harness" this tradition to his/her advantage.

If it's the former, then the translation should probably be يندمج فى (أو مع)
If it's the latter, the translation should be يستغل لمصلحته


Hopefully that helped :-)

Tamer Aly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحقيق أقصى استفادة


Explanation:
Longman Contemporary dictionary defines "tap into" by "to make to someone's telephone by using a special of electronic equipment. So, I think the translation of the whole heading would be تحقيق أقصى استفادة من التقاليد العائلية (الأسرية)


Amgad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ادخل / تدخل في


Explanation:
تقاليد العلئله

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8