KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

casual perceptions

Arabic translation: المدركات الحسية التلقائية أو العفوية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casual perceptions
Arabic translation:المدركات الحسية التلقائية أو العفوية
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

20:27 Sep 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: casual perceptions
The study of casual perceptions is fundamental to both theories. Rotter developed the internal-external locus of control scale to account for and measure individual differences in casual perception.

Many thanks everyone :D
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
المدركات الحسية التلقائية أو العفوية
Explanation:
regards
perceptions
المدرك الحسي هو أي شيء يمكن فهمه بأحد الحواس أو لا يقتصر على الملاحظة البصرية فقط في اسمه العام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-11 02:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perception
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/تحسس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-12 03:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2ed link leads to the arabic version of the first link
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Doc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تصورات طارئة/عارضة - منظورات طارئة/عارضة
Ehab Tantawy
5 +1المدركات الحسية التلقائية أو العفوية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5الرؤي العفويهzax
5Idraak ghair neZaamiishfranke
1المدركات الانطباعية
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصورات طارئة/عارضة - منظورات طارئة/عارضة


Explanation:
تصورات طارئة/عارضة - منظورات طارئة/عارضة


    Reference: http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0VS5QP23361&L1=01&L2=09
Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Ehab :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amky: ملاحظة عابرة او نظرة خاطفة
11 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Idraak ghair neZaamii


Explanation:
In that provided context, a "casual perception" (singular) would equate closely to a notice and perception by person A of observable and random (not fitting a known or structured pattern) behavior of another person B or another source/actor:

idraak ghair nizaamii _or_ idraak ghair haikalii

(Using a borrowed laptop that lacks Arabic support)

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke


shfranke
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاك الله خيراً :)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
المدركات الانطباعية


Explanation:
الإدراك الظاهري

لعل المقصود هو تكوين انطباع أو تصور عن شئ مرئي أو محسوس ولكنه قد يكون مخالفا للواقع كتقدير المسافات مثلا

Most people's casual perceptions don't reflect reality. a few lucky people do have mental maps that reliably represent the social terrain. Such people are much more effective and influential as a result", thus writes Wayne Baker in his book, Achieving
Success through Social Capital.


Shazly
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot sir :)


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الرؤي العفويه


Explanation:
رؤيه عفويه

zax
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks zax :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المدركات الحسية التلقائية أو العفوية


Explanation:
regards
perceptions
المدرك الحسي هو أي شيء يمكن فهمه بأحد الحواس أو لا يقتصر على الملاحظة البصرية فقط في اسمه العام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-11 02:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perception
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/تحسس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-12 03:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2ed link leads to the arabic version of the first link

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Doc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: Right Prof.
1 day16 hrs