KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

biserial

Arabic translation: ثنائي التسلسل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biserial
Arabic translation:ثنائي التسلسل
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

12:54 Sep 11, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: biserial
Follwing each administration of earlier versions of the TLC scale, items were retained if the clustered together on their respective subscale and if they produced significant biserial correlations (
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
ثنائي التسلسل/الاتصال
Explanation:
ثنائي التسلسل
ثنائي الاتصال
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Thought as much :)
ThAaAaAnks Mohamed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5/معامل الارتباط الثنائي المتسلسل /معامل ارتباط ثنائي متسلسلAli Al awadi
2 +2ثنائي التسلسل/الاتصال
Mohamed Elsayed
4ثنائي الإصدار/مزدوج الإتصال
amky
1مزدوج التسلسل
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ثنائي التسلسل/الاتصال


Explanation:
ثنائي التسلسل
ثنائي الاتصال

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thought as much :)
ThAaAaAnks Mohamed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ehab

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hebat Allah

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مزدوج التسلسل


Explanation:
biserial
Botany & Zoology arranged in or consisting of two series or rows.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sir :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biserial correlation
/معامل الارتباط الثنائي المتسلسل /معامل ارتباط ثنائي متسلسل


Explanation:
معامل الارتباط الثنائي المتسلسل( عندما يكون المتغير الثنائي غير حقيقي ويكون المطلوب تقدير معامل الارتباط كما لو كان المتغير متصلا).
Kindly check the link I provided


    Reference: http://www.arabpsychology.com/Liberary/methodology/statistic...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ali :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ثنائي الإصدار/مزدوج الإتصال


Explanation:
of or pertaining to the correlation between two sets of measurements, one set of which is limited to one of two values.


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)