KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

chart/graph

Arabic translation: مخطط الرسم البياني


09:12 Feb 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: chart/graph
I am translating a math glossary, and among the terms there are "chart" and "graph", I have found that both can be translated as رسم بياني, can you suggest any other translations in order to differentiate between the two terms? Thanks
Ziad Marzouka
Arabic translation:مخطط الرسم البياني
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2مخطط الرسم البياني
Zeinab Asfour
5خارطه / رسم بيانيzax
5شكلAmir Kamel
4خريطة / رسم بيانىkamel zeid
4chart:مخطط /graph رسم بياني
hanysalah
2رسم إيضاحي/رسم بياني
Iman Khaireddine
1جدول/رسم بياني
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مخطط الرسم البياني


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
10 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Hasan :D

agree  sandouk
2 days3 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Sandouk :o) Dankeshen :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
رسم إيضاحي/رسم بياني


Explanation:
I prefer to stick to رسم بياني for "graph". As for "chart", I may use رسم إيضاحي or رسم توضيحي or even رسم تخطيطي (The latter is more used for diagram).

Another solution to differentiate between them: رسم بياني for "graph" and مخطط بياني for "chart.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شكل


Explanation:


Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
جدول/رسم بياني


Explanation:
A chart or graph is a type of information graphic that represents tabular numeric data and/or functions.

عادة "رسم بياني"ولكن يمكن لستخدام كامة "جدول"أيضاً اذا كان الرسم على شكل جدول
كما يحدث أحياناً

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chart:مخطط /graph رسم بياني


Explanation:
يمكن استخدام المصطلحين بشكل تبادلي

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خريطة / رسم بيانى


Explanation:
chart / خريطة يتم إعدادها من بيانات موجودة الغرض منها زيادة توضيح الفروق فى البيانات الرقمية مثال : pie chart , organization chart
graph / رسم بيانى ايضا لتوضيح واستخالاص النتائح من الارقام ويمكن ان يكون columens or lines

kamel zeid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خارطه / رسم بياني


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8