KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

international applicant

Arabic translation: المتقدم من خارج البلد / بلادأخرى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:international applicant
Arabic translation:المتقدم من خارج البلد / بلادأخرى
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

19:07 Feb 14, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: international applicant
instruction sheet
Abby Gomaa
المتقدم من خارج البلد / بلادأخرى
Explanation:
as this words mentioned in an instrction sheet i think that it is addressed to then non-resedants ( from out side the country)
Selected response from:

kamel zeid
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المتقدم بالتسجيل للدراسة بمؤسسة تعليمية دولية
Fathy Shehatto
5طالب قبول (في الجامعة) دولي/من بلد أجنبيHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +1مقدم طلب دولي/عالمي
ALI DJEBLI
4المتقدم من خارج البلد / بلادأخرىkamel zeid
4طالب من الخارج
hanysalah
4(المتقدّم دولياً (بطلب
Ahmad Batiran
3الطالب الدولي/الأجنبيAli Al awadi
1طالب دولي
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الطالب الدولي/الأجنبي


Explanation:
أحيانا تترجم بـ
الطلاب الأجانب
الطلاب الدوليون
المتقدمون الأجانب
المتقدمون الدوليون

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
طالب دولي


Explanation:
More context is needed

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقدم طلب دولي/عالمي


Explanation:
أو صاحب طلب دولي/عالمي

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(المتقدّم دولياً (بطلب


Explanation:
(المتقدّم الدولي (بطلب قبول أو التحاق
That is just another suggestion.

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المتقدم بالتسجيل للدراسة بمؤسسة تعليمية دولية


Explanation:
International applicants must complete all of the requirements .



For All Applicants, including the five supporting documents (Statement of Purpose, Test Scores, Resume or Curriculum Vitae, Letters of Recommendation, Transcripts

Also , International Applicants must submit 1) English Language Test Scores, either TOEFL or MELAB, and 2) A certified translation of Transcripts from non-English speaking universities.

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طالب من الخارج


Explanation:
international here means "not local"

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طالب قبول (في الجامعة) دولي/من بلد أجنبي


Explanation:
An applicant who is seeking admissions from a country other than the home country of the university. In the suggested definition طالب means applicant and not student.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-15 02:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International implies that the applcant is not from the home country of the university.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-15 02:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e., this is a polite way of saying "foreign student applicant".

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المتقدم من خارج البلد / بلادأخرى


Explanation:
as this words mentioned in an instrction sheet i think that it is addressed to then non-resedants ( from out side the country)

Example sentence(s):
  • next section for international applicants only
kamel zeid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks