ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Situational English

Arabic translation: إنجليزية المواقف/ المحادثة باللغة الإنجليزية في المواقف المختلفة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Situational English
Arabic translation:إنجليزية المواقف/ المحادثة باللغة الإنجليزية في المواقف المختلفة
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

09:03 Feb 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Situational English
Situational English.

An English Language course.

Many thanks :)
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
إنجليزية المواقف/ المحادثة باللغة الإنجليزية في المواقف المختلفة
Explanation:
إنجليزية المواقف/ المحادثة باللغة الإنجليزية في المواقف المختلفة
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9إنجليزية المواقف/ المحادثة باللغة الإنجليزية في المواقف المختلفة
Waleed Mohamed
5المواقف باللغة الإنجليزيةMohamed-hassan
5"توظيف الانجليزية فى الحوار " كلغة ثانية
Fathy Shehatto
3الانجليزية تبعا للمواقف
Yasser El Helw
3اللغة الانكليزية الظرفيّة
Wa'ad Younane


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
situational english
إنجليزية المواقف/ المحادثة باللغة الإنجليزية في المواقف المختلفة


Explanation:
إنجليزية المواقف/ المحادثة باللغة الإنجليزية في المواقف المختلفة

Waleed Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
11 mins

agree  Samah Soliman
22 mins

agree  Mariam Osmane: tamam
51 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  siba chehab
1 hr

agree  ALI DJEBLI
2 hrs

agree  Nisreen Barakat
5 hrs

agree  Sabry Hameed
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situational english
اللغة الانكليزية الظرفيّة


Explanation:
could it be دروس في اللغة الانكليزيّة الظرفيّة?

Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situational english
الانجليزية تبعا للمواقف


Explanation:
Another option!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situational english
"توظيف الانجليزية فى الحوار " كلغة ثانية


Explanation:
situational english is the main target in TEFl , it aims at using you poor vocabulary as a beginner and making use of it in the situational English

TEFL course aims at deepening the students’ linguistic proficiency by giving the requisite theoretical knowledge and practical skill in situational English

Students develop a clear sense of context-appropriate language and learn to use language more appropriately in both social and professional situations.

بمعنى اخر هى عبارة عن استغلال كم محدود من مفرادت اللغة باقصى درجة ممكنة وتوظيفها باللغة الحوارية من خلال استغلال الجانب النظرى والعملى التطبيقي للغة

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situational english
المواقف باللغة الإنجليزية


Explanation:
Situational English for giving opinions and defending positions in
social English, small talk or conversational English;
Or it is for specific purposes in a cross-cultural context
Also, it is for students for whom English is a second language.
It is the best communicative approach to teaching English

Example sentence(s):
  • A situational English book with tapes is the end solution for your conquering oral English.
  • the dialogue takes place primarily in situational English

    Reference: http://www.futurumbooks.com/da/dept_222.html
    Reference: http://www.englishforums.com/English/SituationalEnglish/cjvv...
Mohamed-hassan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic