KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Rot file number

Arabic translation: رقم ملف الروتا


16:17 Mar 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificate of origin
English term or phrase: Rot file number
Rot file number: 8899900
Abby Gomaa
Arabic translation:رقم ملف الروتا
Explanation:
I have seen this expression in English and Arabic on invoices that have to do with IT/computing. They were digitally generated. I do not know what it really means but this how it used to show on them. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 19:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..this is.. sorry.
Selected response from:

the Train
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4رقم ملف الروتا
the Train
2مبرد نخر رقم:
Ahmed Dahman
1الشفرة الرقمية للملفduraid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rot file number
الشفرة الرقمية للملف


Explanation:

ٌتحياتي

duraid
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rot file number
مبرد نخر رقم:


Explanation:
I really don't know if that is what you are really after. Anyway, I have just found these results.

http://www.amazon.com/EAZYPOWER-CORP-2x1-Rot-File/dp/B000BQO...

http://www.amazon.com/1-2x7-8-Rot-File/dp/B0002YTUT6

http://citools.com/mcart/index.cgi?code=3&cat=4

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rot file number
رقم ملف الروتا


Explanation:
I have seen this expression in English and Arabic on invoices that have to do with IT/computing. They were digitally generated. I do not know what it really means but this how it used to show on them. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 19:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..this is.. sorry.

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks