KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

statement

Arabic translation: جملة مختصرة / ملخص/بيان /موجز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement
Arabic translation: جملة مختصرة / ملخص/بيان /موجز
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

14:43 Jul 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: statement
What does "statement" refer to in the sentence "Write a statement that describes the environment in which your school must operates in?"

is it بيان or تقرير or ملخص or what please?
akh7
جملة مختصرة / ملخص/بيان /موجز
Explanation:
جملة مختصرة / ملخص/بيان /موجز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-06 14:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the best here is بيان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-06 14:52:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

وممكن تستخدم كلمة نبذه
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thank you Sir..It is interesting how sometimes words just do not come to my mind. Thanks..I appreciate it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تصريحemhassan
5جملة مختصرة / ملخص/بيان /موجزSayed Moustafa talawy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جملة مختصرة / ملخص/بيان /موجز


Explanation:
جملة مختصرة / ملخص/بيان /موجز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-06 14:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the best here is بيان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-06 14:52:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

وممكن تستخدم كلمة نبذه

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Sir..It is interesting how sometimes words just do not come to my mind. Thanks..I appreciate it

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصريح


Explanation:
تصريح أو بيان it's mean something that's said in aformal way or formal occasion :the man made statement to the police

emhassan
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3