KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Blended English

Arabic translation: الإنجليزية المدخلة [على اللغات الأخرى]


04:08 Jul 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Teaching
English term or phrase: Blended English
Talking about courses and curriculum
akh7
Arabic translation:الإنجليزية المدخلة [على اللغات الأخرى]
Explanation:
I agree with Mr. Sayed's explanation, but his suggestions makes it look like it is English that is aquiring words from other languages instead of English being aquired by these other languages. I hope I am making sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-08 07:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, of course, the presentation is for the Blended English Institute (http://www.blended-english.com/) in which case it is blended not with other languages but with the requirements of your work, life, etc. Here it would become الإنجليزية المدمجة
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الإنجليزية المدخلة [على اللغات الأخرى]
Sam Berner
5إلإنجليزية المختلطة / متنوعة اللهجاتSayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blended english
إلإنجليزية المختلطة / متنوعة اللهجات


Explanation:
Many countries around the world have blended English words and phrases into their everyday speech and refer to the result by a colloquial name that implies its bilingual origins, which parallels the English language's own addiction to loan words and borrowings. Named examples of these ad-hoc constructions, distinct from pidgin and creole languages, include Engrish, Wasei-eigo, Franglais and Spanglish. (See List of dialects of the English language for a complete list.) Europanto combines many languages but has an English core.

Constructed variants of English

* Basic English is simplified for easy international use. It is used by some aircraft manufacturers and other international businesses to write manuals and communicate. Some English schools in the Far East teach it as an initial practical subset of English.
* Special English is a simplified version of English used by the Voice of America. It uses a vocabulary of 1500 words.
* English reform is an attempt to improve collectively upon the English language.
* Seaspeak and the related Airspeak and Policespeak, all based on restricted vocabularies, were designed by Edward Johnson in the 1980s to aid international cooperation and communication in specific areas.
* European English is a new variant of the English language created to become the common language in Europe. Bal is hemel!



    Reference: http://a-z-dictionaries.com/articles/Popularity_Of_English_L...
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry but that is all there is "Blended English" as a title for a programme as I believe. This is a power point presentation so not much information, sorry.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blended english
الإنجليزية المدخلة [على اللغات الأخرى]


Explanation:
I agree with Mr. Sayed's explanation, but his suggestions makes it look like it is English that is aquiring words from other languages instead of English being aquired by these other languages. I hope I am making sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-08 07:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, of course, the presentation is for the Blended English Institute (http://www.blended-english.com/) in which case it is blended not with other languages but with the requirements of your work, life, etc. Here it would become الإنجليزية المدمجة

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: congratulation sam good shot
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days12 hrs