KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

and the property located on the premises of the student's school

Arabic translation: والملكية(العقار) الكائن ضمن حدود مدرسة الطالب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and the property located on the premises of the student's school
Arabic translation: والملكية(العقار) الكائن ضمن حدود مدرسة الطالب
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

21:47 Feb 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: and the property located on the premises of the student's school
and the property located on the premises of the student's school
Abby Gomaa
والملكية(العقار) الكائن ضمن حدود مدرسة الطلبة
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-17 01:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والملكية(العقار) الكائن ضمن حدود مدرسة الطالب
عفواً على الخطأ الطباعي

Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3والملكية(العقار) الكائن ضمن حدود مدرسة الطلبة
Assem Mazloum
5 +1وتوجد أو تقع الملكية في مبنى مدرسة الطالب
Hani Hassaan
5 +1الممتلكات الموجودة في آراض مدرسة ( ذلك) الطالب و أبنيتها
lhcm
4الملكية الواقعة في حدود عقار مدرسة الطالب
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وتوجد أو تقع الملكية في مبنى مدرسة الطالب


Explanation:
وتوجد أو تقع الملكية في مبنى مدرسة الطالب

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
16 hrs
  -> شكرا يا عبد الرحمن

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
والملكية(العقار) الكائن ضمن حدود مدرسة الطلبة


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-17 01:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والملكية(العقار) الكائن ضمن حدود مدرسة الطالب
عفواً على الخطأ الطباعي



Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
2 mins
  -> thank you nurelislam

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  A-E-D
14 hrs
  -> thank you Abdulaziz

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الملكية الواقعة في حدود عقار مدرسة الطالب


Explanation:
from Oxford Dic.
Premises the building and land near to it that a business owns or uses:
business / commercial / industrial premises * The company is looking for larger premises. * No alcohol may be consumed on the premises. * Police were called to escort her off the premises. * These premises are regularly checked by security guards.

the best Arabic word for premises in your pharse is
عقار

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الممتلكات الموجودة في آراض مدرسة ( ذلك) الطالب و أبنيتها


Explanation:
1. respect school **property** and learning materials
2. the willful destruction of school** property**
3. smoking on school **property**
4. committing an act of vandalism that causes extensive damage to school **property** at the student’s school or to **property** located on the premises of the student’s school
5. committing an act of vandalism that causes damage to Board **property** or to **property** located on the premises of the Board
6. The student has engaged in activities that cause extensive damage to the **property** of the Board or to the **property** on Board premises
7. Smoking is not permitted at school dances or on school **property**
8. Alcohol and drugs are not permitted on school **property** and zero tolerance will be enforced at all school dances and activities.
9. Student parking is not available on school **property**. Any unauthorized use of school parking areas will result in ticketing and/or towing of the cars concerned by City of Ottawa parking control officers.
10. Textbooks are provided by the school for students registered at Nepean H.S. All textbooks remain the **property** of the school and must be returned at the end of the course. Students and parents should note that a charge will be made for books not returned and/or for books damaged.
11. Visitors are not allowed on school **property** without expressed written permission of the Administration. Failure to follow this policy will result in a trespass notice being issued.
12. The OCDSB prohibits the distribution, possession, and consumption of alcohol or drugs on OCDSB **property** or on school-sponsored activities and trips.
13. Students should be reminded that the computers they use at school are Board **property** and hence should not be considered to be private.
14. Recreational/transportation items must not be used inside the school building. Skateboards must not be used on school **property**.
15. According to Ontario’s Tobacco Control Act, no person shall smoke anywhere on school **property**.
16. OCDSB’s policy states that there shall be no smoking anywhere on OCDSB **property** nor on any bus owned, operated, or approved by the Ottawa-Carleton District School Board.
17. Students found smoking on school **property** may be suspended and/or fined $305.00.
18. By-law officers drive by and students will be fined if found smoking on school **property**.
19. Students shall not vandalize or remove any **property** belonging to the school, the staff or to fellow students.
20. Witness Statements can be completed if you see someone smoking on school** property**.


Above are the sentences which contain the word “property” in the source article, two meanings of this word are employed in this article, its meaning varies depending on what context this word is in.
Meaning one : A piece of real estate its meaning in context: building/premises ملك/أملاك
Related sentences: 3, 7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,20
Meaning two: Something owned; a possession its meaning in context: Something owned by the school, or the Broad or staff or students etc. ممتلكات
Related sentences: 1,2,4,5,6,10,13,19

property located on the premises of the student's school
Property: Something owned; a possession
Premises are land and buildings together considered as a property.
الممتلكات الموجودة في آراض مدرسة ( ذلك) الطالب و أبنيتها
أي تلك الممتلكات ليست من ممتلكات المدرسة بل للأشخاص الآخرين و هي توجد في آراض المدرسة أو أبنيتها
أما العبارة التي قبل تلك العبارة في السؤال
school property at the student’s school
ممتلكات المدرسة في مدرسة ذلك الطالب فمعناها:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-17 16:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أما العبارة التي قبل تلك العبارة في السؤال
school property at the student’s school
فمعناها : ممتلكات المدرسة في مدرسة ذلك الطالب


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-17 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملكية: ownership ---- it does NOT fit in this context.

lhcm
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: أظن أن "الموجودة في حدود أو حرم " ستكون أفضل من آراض Good efforts!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion. The key point here is the word "property".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Abdallah Ali