KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

to make a statement on his own behalf

Arabic translation: يدلي بتصريح بالنيابة عن/ نيابة عنه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make a statement on his own behalf
Arabic translation:يدلي بتصريح بالنيابة عن/ نيابة عنه
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

20:23 Feb 17, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to make a statement on his own behalf
a student who is not a party to the appeal has the right to be present at the appeal and to make a statement on his own behalf.
Abby Gomaa
يدلي بتصريح بالنيابة عن/ نيابة عنه
Explanation:
أو يدلي ببيان ولكن الأفضل تصريح
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5بالأصالة عن نفسه
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +3الإدلاء بإفادة عن نفسه شخصياً
Hani Hassaan
5 +1يدلي بتصريح بالنيابة عن/ نيابة عنهAljobury


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يدلي بتصريح بالنيابة عن/ نيابة عنه


Explanation:
أو يدلي ببيان ولكن الأفضل تصريح

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-E-D: افضل ان تكون // يدلي بتصريح بنفسه
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الإدلاء بإفادة عن نفسه شخصياً


Explanation:
الطالب الذي لا يعد طرف في الاستنئاف لديه الحق في حضور محكمة الاستنئاف والإدلاء بإفادة عن نفسه شخصياً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-17 20:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo
الطالب الذي لا يعد طرفاً في الاستئناف

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
20 mins
  -> Thanks Ms. Ghada

agree  Doaa El Seify
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Doaa

agree  Salam Alrawi
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Salam, I hope u are well brother

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بالأصالة عن نفسه


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  lhcm: exactly !
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Agree!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mona Helal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: الترجمة التامة للعبارة ينبغي أن تكون "يدلي بإفادة أصالة عن نفسه" حتى لا نغفل عن جزء لعله مهم لمن طرح السؤال
8 hrs
  -> Noted. Thanks.