KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

soft skills

Arabic translation: مهارات فردية/ شخصية أو مهنية


10:15 Mar 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Big Ideas to develop teacher skills
English term or phrase: soft skills
Soft skills: problem solving, creativity, communication teamwork, leadership etc.

مهارات ذهنية ؟؟؟؟
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:مهارات فردية/ شخصية أو مهنية
Explanation:

مهارات الشخص المهنية أو الفردية
Selected response from:

amira15
Grading comment
Thank you amira15

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المهارات الإدارية (الناعمةAljobury
4 +1Yes... مهارات ذهنيةDoaa El Seify
5المهارات الأولية
Ghada Samir
4المهارات الثانوية/المساعدة/الجانبية
Nadia Ayoub
4مهارات فردية/ شخصية أو مهنيةamira15
4المهارات الحياتية / المهارات اللطيفة
zi_neb
4مهارات الأداء الإنساني
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes... مهارات ذهنية


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 10:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مهارات شخصية أو فردية
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_skills

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Mohsin

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المهارات الثانوية/المساعدة/الجانبية


Explanation:
"Soft skills" is defined as "not primary", They are not the basic skills required for a job, not the outcome of degrees earned, but more pertaining to the natural disposition of an individual, or other things he's good at like the things that are cited and like languages. These tend to be more difficult to acquire and to measure.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهارات الأداء الإنساني


Explanation:
from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_skills
"Soft skills is a sociological term which refers to the cluster of personality traits, social graces, facility with language, personal habits, friendliness, and optimism that mark people to varying degrees. Soft skills complement hard skills, which are the technical requirements of a job.

Some examples of soft skills:

Personal Qualities:

responsibility,
self-esteem,
sociability,
self-management,
integrity/honesty.
Interpersonal Skills

Participates as a member of the Team
Teaches others
Serves Client / Customers
Exercises Leadership
Negotiates
Works with cultural diversity"

see this search
http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A1f4cfqps9dHQA0BGslLB...


Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المهارات الأولية


Explanation:
المهارات الأولية
It expresses the context you've provided. Inaddition to these links, Pls. Check this link the original web page itself has a PRESS RELEASE for a
USAID program in both English & Arabic ,here is the link:

http://www.masarat.net/home/index.php?option=com_content&tas...

And I quote:"The groundbreaking course is to be delivered by three US and three Jordanian experts. Media ethics and news standards, newsroom management, soft skills, in-house and on-the-job training for journalists feature high on the agenda of the workshop, which will be held in Aqaba

وسيقوم بالتدريب ثلاثة خبراء من أمريكا وثلاثة خبراء أردنيين. ومن المواضيع ذات الأهمية العالية على جدول أعمال هذه الورشة التي ستعقد في العقبة ، أخلاقيات الاعلام ومعايير الأخبار وادارة غرفة الأخبار والمهارات الأولية ، التدريب الداخلي والعمل."

In addition to this link:

http://www.writingspeakingarticles.com/_translation/arabic.p...

Thank You.




Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المهارات الحياتية / المهارات اللطيفة


Explanation:
وفي مجال التجارة والأعمال ... تعتمد طرق التدريب التي توفرها الهندسة النفسية ، وخاصة فيما يتعلق بالمهارات اللطيفة Soft Skills وهي مهارات الأداء الإنساني في التعامل مع الاخرين وتحديد الأهداف ، وإدارة الاجتماعات ، والتفاوض ، وإدارة الوقت ، والتخطيط الإستراتيجي ، والإبداع ، وتحفيز الموظفين ، وغيرها من النشاطات التي تتعلق بإدارة الأعمال والمؤسسات .

Good luck,


    Reference: http://www.mmsec.com/m3-files/nlp1.htm
    Reference: http://www.kenanaonline.com/page/4153
zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهارات فردية/ شخصية أو مهنية


Explanation:

مهارات الشخص المهنية أو الفردية

amira15
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you amira15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المهارات الإدارية (الناعمة


Explanation:
soft skills المهارات الإدارية (الناعمة)versus hard skills المهارات التقنية (الخشنة)
For definition, please visit
http://www.elearning.edu.sa/forum/archive/index.php?t-186.ht...

For example
http://abujoori.wordpress.com/2006/02/12/مهندس-صناعي؟/

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36