KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

manipulative materials

Arabic translation: اليدويّات / الوسائل التعليمية اليدوية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manipulative materials
Arabic translation:اليدويّات / الوسائل التعليمية اليدوية
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

12:23 Apr 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Students are getting, using or returning materials (pencils, assignments, manipulative materials, etc.)
English term or phrase: manipulative materials
Students are getting, using or returning materials (pencils, assignments, manipulative materials, etc.)
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
اليدويّات / الوسائل التعليمية اليدوية
Explanation:
وتقع ضمنها الألعاي التعليمية اليدوية والوسائل التعليمية اليدوية التي تساعد الطالب على فهم الأفكار الرياضية والعلاقات الحسابية وربما الأفكار المجرّدة
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks Dr.Hamzeh
الوسائل التعليمية اليدوية
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مواد مناورةRehab Mohamed
5اليدويّات / الوسائل التعليمية اليدوية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5المواد المطَََََيعه يدوياzax
4مواد تدريب
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مواد مناورة


Explanation:
www.edc.gov.sa/lrc/infusions/terms/terms.php?op=view&id=6403 - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-02 12:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not quite sure if this translation is correct, in fact I do not like it but here is another suggestion:

الأدوات اليدوية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-02 12:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mawared.org/english/files/eChildhood Glossary 2005.pdf -

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE.S.
8 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with مادة تُعالج يدويًا
6 hrs

agree  Neema: الأدوات اليدوية definitely makes more sense. مواد مناورة is a word by word translation and doesn't really mean any thing for the Arabic reader
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مواد تدريب


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 112

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اليدويّات / الوسائل التعليمية اليدوية


Explanation:
وتقع ضمنها الألعاي التعليمية اليدوية والوسائل التعليمية اليدوية التي تساعد الطالب على فهم الأفكار الرياضية والعلاقات الحسابية وربما الأفكار المجرّدة


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=manipulative+%D8%A7%D9%...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Dr.Hamzeh
الوسائل التعليمية اليدوية

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المواد المطَََََيعه يدويا


Explanation:
الشده علي ياء المطيعه

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8