KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Plagiarism

Arabic translation: السرقة الأدبية/الفكرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plagiarism
Arabic translation:السرقة الأدبية/الفكرية
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

14:59 Apr 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Plagiarism
Copyright and Plagiarism Guidelines for Your School
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
السرقة الأدبية/الفكرية
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks,
السرقة الفكرية
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9السرقة الأدبية/الفكرية
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2السرقة الادبية / الفكرية او انتحال مؤلفYahya Kerolos
5الاقتباس
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
plagiarism
السرقة الأدبية/الفكرية


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks,
السرقة الفكرية

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
5 mins
  -> Merci, Nesrin :)

agree  Fuad Yahya
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  esperantiste: الســـرقة الفكـــرية
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Abdallah Ali
4 hrs

agree  zi_neb
6 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
10 hrs

agree  Noha Mostafa
1 day3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plagiarism
السرقة الادبية / الفكرية او انتحال مؤلف


Explanation:
The meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: انتحال المؤلفات
3 hrs

agree  Ibrahim Mahros
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plagiarism
الاقتباس


Explanation:
الاقتباس
يعطى هذا الحق : "حق النشر، الطبع و الاقتباس" لمدرسة معينة في هذه الحالة بموجب تصريح و ترخيص معين. لذلك أرى أنه في هذه الحالة ، من المناسب استخدام كلمة "اقتباس" لأنها كلمة تعطي انطباعاً إيجابياً و ليس سلبياً، بالآضافة إلى كونها تستخدم في هذا السياق.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: الانتحال هو أن ينسب المرء الفكرة لنفسه عوضاً عن الإشارة لصاحبها الأصلي كما في الاقتباس وأظن المقصود من العبارة أعلاه الارشاردات المرعية فيما يخص حقوق النشر والتأليف وانتهاكها من قبل الغير بالانتحال.. فما رأيك وعذراً للإطالة
8 hrs
  -> I understand your point of view, but the way I get it is that it is said above that it is "guidlines" for school.., this can come along with license,..ex: school applying certain system under license from X or Y..anyway thanks Doc for your input.