KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Morals and Ethics

Arabic translation: الأخلاق والآداب او المناقب


04:25 Apr 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Morals and Ethics
Pls help me differentiate between the two words (morals & ethics) in Arabic terms. Example for the context: Developing Morals and Ethics in Students
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
Arabic translation:الأخلاق والآداب او المناقب
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

amky
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks Amky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12الأدبيات والأخلاقيات
Ehab Tantawy
5الأخلاق والآداب او المناقب
amky
4الجوانب المعنوية والأخلاقية /المعنويات والأخلاقياتMoodi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
morals and ethics
الأدبيات والأخلاقيات


Explanation:
الأدبيات والأخلاقيات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 04:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأقترح أيضاً "الفضائل والأخلاقيات"؛

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: السلام عليكم استاذ ايهاب معذرة الاجابتين بنفس درجة الدقة كما ذكرت ولكن الخطأ عندى لأنى استقبلت اميل من الموقع لاختبار الاجابة الانسب فنسيت انى اخترت اجابة من قبل. اكرر اسفى واتقدم لك بالشكر والتقدير لانى انتفع بمساعدتك وانت فعلا من اوائل المترجمين الذين يردون على أسئلتى. أرجو ان تتفهم موقفى


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
1 min
  -> THANKS Nurelislam

agree  Awad Balaish
49 mins
  -> Thanks Awadh

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: تمام يا فندم
59 mins
  -> السلام عليكم أولاً و صباح الجمال ثانياً وألف شكر ثالثاً

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Steve Booth
2 hrs
  -> THANKS Emandan

agree  abdurrahman
4 hrs
  -> THANKS Abdurrahman

agree  Assem Mazloum:
6 hrs
  -> THANKS Profi-assem

agree  Aljobury: good choice
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mrs Aljobury

agree  zi_neb
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Zi_neb

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervana

agree  Lina Dallal-Bachi
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lina

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morals and ethics
الأخلاق والآداب او المناقب


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Amky

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morals and ethics
الجوانب المعنوية والأخلاقية /المعنويات والأخلاقيات


Explanation:
Promotion of Morals and Ethics
يخضع الجندي إلى دورة لرفع المعنويات وتعميق الجوانب الأخلاقية وهذا ينطبق على الطالب أيضاً وكل دارس علم

بمعنى آخر: تقوية الإرادة وتعزيز القيم



Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 63