KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Cambridge bound

Arabic translation: متجه إلى كيمردج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cambridge bound
Arabic translation:متجه إلى كيمردج
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

05:25 Apr 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Achievements
English term or phrase: Cambridge bound
This is from the movie Dead Poets Society.
The students are reading from teh Senior Year Book of their new Mr Keating:

Listen to this, captain of the soccer team,
editor of the school annual, Cambridge
bound, Thigh man, and the Dead Poets Society.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
متجه إلى كيمردج
Explanation:
متجه بمعنى حصل على قبول في جامعة كمبردج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 07:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Is there a reference?
Mohsin: Yes, here it is
http://archive.runcornandwidnesworld.co.uk/1999/8/26/228594....
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1متجه إلى كيمردج
Mohsin Alabdali
5اتجاهه الي كمبردجzax
4ملتحق بكامبريدج/ملتحق بجامعة كامبريدج
Ehab Tantawy
4موجه الى جامعة كمبردجadell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambridge bound
متجه إلى كيمردج


Explanation:
متجه بمعنى حصل على قبول في جامعة كمبردج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 07:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Is there a reference?
Mohsin: Yes, here it is
http://archive.runcornandwidnesworld.co.uk/1999/8/26/228594....

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a reference?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 day8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambridge bound
ملتحق بكامبريدج/ملتحق بجامعة كامبريدج


Explanation:
ملتحق بكامبريدج/ملتحق بجامعة كامبريدج

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's the senior annual. He was still in high school. Or technically, in prep school.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: الحصول على قبول من جامعة بريطانية لا يعني بالضرورة الإلتحاق بها
29 mins
  -> شكراً أخ محسن على هذه المعلومة-تحياتي

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambridge bound
موجه الى جامعة كمبردج


Explanation:
يقع توجيه الطلبة الى الجامعات والمدارس العليا اثر حصولهم على شهادة الثانوية العامة او ما يعادلها

adell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: ليس هناك توجيه للطلبة إلى جامعات في بريطانيا إنما كل طالب يقدم لاختبارات الثانوية العامة يقدم طلبا لللالتحاق بست جامعات ويحصل على قبول مشروط بالنجاح بمستوى معين في الاختبارات المتقدم لها
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambridge bound
اتجاهه الي كمبردج


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8